expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

113 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I jut got an interview with RB and I know I failed because my level in German is not good enough.

Anonymous A asked on Aug 29, 2019 - 3 answers

So I never thought Roland Berger will contact me for an interview. The personality interview went well but the specific questions (including Case-study) went bad because I did have difficulties to understand the meaning of the words. Can I still re-apply in a few months? (And I will work on my German)

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Marco-Alexander
Expert
updated his answer on Sep 01, 2019
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Horvath, zeb)
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

113 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym A,

of course you can apply again later. However, I wouldn't put everything on one card and proceed normally with your applications at the other companies.

It is important to make sure that you do not have the same problem again at these companies. Did you ask if you could do your interviews in English? Some companies offer this.

Best regards
Marco Alexander

(edited)

Deniz
Expert
replied on Aug 29, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with Vlad here. You would require time to reapply (~12 months) and it is not always straightforward to improve the language capabilities in a short time frame (even within ~12 months).

If language is the main issue, then you may want to consider applying to companies outside Germany/Austria.

Regards,

Deniz

Vlad replied on Aug 29, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,996 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - you can't reapply earlier than in 1 year.

Secondly - I doubt that you can improve your German in a couple of months

I would take the time, work somewhere else and reapply later.

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 94.9k times
4.7 5 27146
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 33.7k times
4.4 5 897
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 31.7k times
4.5 5 830
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 21.4k times
4.5 5 184
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 20.9k times
4.6 5 262
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case