I got interviews from multiple consulting firms as experienced hire but the timeline isn't aligned.

Case Interview
New answer on Sep 23, 2021
4 Answers
86 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 22, 2021

I got interviews from multiple consulting firms as experienced hire but the timeline isn't aligned. What should I do? I am in the middle of the process with some firms and the process will start later with other firms as they have “interview day”. It doesn't seem like I can align the timeline, what should I do?

(The one that comes later is my favorite firm. I don't want to sign with one firm and then break it as this is burning bridge)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 22, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi! It sounds difficult indeed. I was also in this situation. But I would encourage you to think from the perspective of the firm that is trying to recruit you. Basically they want you to succeed and hire you because all management consulting firms struggle to find enough good people. So that means that they are willing to wait and adjust the recruitment timeline until you feel ready (of course with the exception of those who do interview days or have  cohort-type recruitment). In short, if you get an interview scheduled for next week and you'd rather do it in 3 weeks for now, ask for it. Tell HR / recruiter that you'd like a bit more time to prepare and if they don't mind adjusting the timeline. They would always rather postpone the interview than rush you through and then fail it. In this case nobody would win.  

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 22, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

What a great problem to have!

Honestly, literally all you can do is to ask those later firms if they can move your interview up. Flag that some other interviews are going to be earlier, but that they (addressed firm) are your top choice.

If they say they can't (which sounds like the case), all you can do is get ready and do your best!

Cross the “offer bridge” when you get there.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 22, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT Interview | Principal Former Head Recruiter | Launched EY-P Lisbon Office

Explain the situation to your preferred company HR. There's really no magic bullet here. You have to talk to them. Hopefully they will be flexible.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 23, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I'd discuss openly with HR to try and postpone the interview. You'll have more time to prepare and probably get your interviews closer to each other.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

CoachingPlus Expert
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm
8
Meetings
837
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
4 Reviews