I got a referral for a Mck role cross-region. It takes forever to get a notice. Why? And usually how long does it take?

McKinsey
New answer 11 hours ago
7 Answers
52 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 13, 2021

I got a referral for a Mck role cross-region. It takes forever to get a notice. Why? And usually how long does it take?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 13, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi there, 

Do I understand correctly that you applied with the referral and haven't yet heard back? If yes, and it's already been a couple of weeks, feel free to reach out to the recruiter. They are there to help you and don't mind if people are checking in to figure out the current stage of their application. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

It really depends on the office. If you don’t hear back from HR after 1 month, you can followup with them with the excuse that “you want to check if they received the application properly”.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

There might be a lot of different reasons for this. How long have you waited until now?

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Oct 14, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

It really depends on the type of referral. Many referrals still require you to actually apply like everyone else and the recruiter will just follow up with you.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 13, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Can you clarify how long “forever” is?

While it can take as quickly as 1 week, several weeks and even a month or two is not uncommon at all.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied 11 hours ago
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Expect up to 4 weeks for first email.

Consulting HR/recruiters deal with many applications and hence lead times are generally long - typically for actively recruiting offices such as Middle-East.

If you are feeling too itchy - try to contact your referee and/or the HR or recruiter for an update. Don't feel shy in doing so.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
replied 19 hours ago
ex-McKinsey Experienced Hire | official McKinsey Interview Coach & Interviewer | ESADE MBA | Master of story telling

Waiting times vary greatly for many reasons and shouldn´t necessarily be a concern!

One possible reason is that your CV is being passed around the different locations you selected for your application (typically 3) to see if there´s a good fit. This is particularly true for more specialized/experienced hire roles. I saw this before with people I referred in McKinsey and it typically takes a while.

In any case, you should feel free to get in touch with both your contact and/or recruiter, if known. People at McKinsey generally welcome friendly follow-up messages that show your commitment to the application process (within reasonable timeframes, of course).

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

CoachingPlus Expert
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm
8
Meetings
832
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
4 Reviews