Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

3,928 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Not improving at case interviews?.

3

I feel I reached a plateau with my case performance - how can I improve?

Hi,

I have spent the last 6 or 7 months working through cases, using material from Victor Cheng and Marc Cosentino. I have put in lots and lots of hours. However, I feel I still struggle big time when it comes to absorbing all the information, building customized frameworks, logically creating and refining hypotheses, communicating in a clear way etc. What am I doing wrong? Somehow solving a complex case still feels utterly intimidating to me.

Hi,

I have spent the last 6 or 7 months working through cases, using material from Victor Cheng and Marc Cosentino. I have put in lots and lots of hours. However, I feel I still struggle big time when it comes to absorbing all the information, building customized frameworks, logically creating and refining hypotheses, communicating in a clear way etc. What am I doing wrong? Somehow solving a complex case still feels utterly intimidating to me.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

3,928 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I think a very similar question has been asked here, and the points raised are very good advice in my opinion: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/not-improving-at-case-interviews-447#a891

I believe a large part of the success in becoming a strong case solver comes down to the quality of the direct coaching that he/she is getting. A small network of 4 to 6 persons, including at least one real (ex-)consultant who has ample real interviewing experience for one of the big firms, will be worth much more than any material like LOMS or Case in Point, and it will also be much more effective than having dozens of practice sessions with random persons who are also inexperienced. Feel free to reach out if you would like to chat more in detail. :)

Cheers,

Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

I think a very similar question has been asked here, and the points raised are very good advice in my opinion: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/not-improving-at-case-interviews-447#a891

I believe a large part of the success in becoming a strong case solver comes down to the quality of the direct coaching that he/she is getting. A small network of 4 to 6 persons, including at least one real (ex-)consultant who has ample real interviewing experience for one of the big firms, will be worth much more than any material like LOMS or Case in Point, and it will also be much more effective than having dozens of practice sessions with random persons who are also inexperienced. Feel free to reach out if you would like to chat more in detail. :)

Cheers,

Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Based on the resources that you've mentioned, looks like you did not have any interviews with great partners.

1) The first way is to find the right partners. Your preparation is more about quality rather than quantity:

  1. Don't count the cases you've done yourself
  2. Don't count the cases you've done from the casebooks
  3. Count the cases you've done with experienced candidates (50+ cases solved / passed the first round) who can give you a real case and a good feedback.

2) Another way is to have a good coach. If you take a good coach, you can make it in 20-35 cases. The coach will give you the right knowledge. Partners will help you integrate the skill. At the end of the day, it's just a skill that can be trained.

Why do you even need partners and coaches? When you are stressed during the case interview and out of energy having the 3rd case in a row, 90% of your questions and reactions should be fully automatic. Otherwise, it's extremely hard to solve the case, trying in find out what you've memorized from v.Cheng book.

Best!

Hi,

Based on the resources that you've mentioned, looks like you did not have any interviews with great partners.

1) The first way is to find the right partners. Your preparation is more about quality rather than quantity:

  1. Don't count the cases you've done yourself
  2. Don't count the cases you've done from the casebooks
  3. Count the cases you've done with experienced candidates (50+ cases solved / passed the first round) who can give you a real case and a good feedback.

2) Another way is to have a good coach. If you take a good coach, you can make it in 20-35 cases. The coach will give you the right knowledge. Partners will help you integrate the skill. At the end of the day, it's just a skill that can be trained.

Why do you even need partners and coaches? When you are stressed during the case interview and out of energy having the 3rd case in a row, 90% of your questions and reactions should be fully automatic. Otherwise, it's extremely hard to solve the case, trying in find out what you've memorized from v.Cheng book.

Best!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,028 Meetings

7,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

what did you do besides VC and Case in Point? It is difficult to provide a feedback without more specific information.

In general, it is likely you are not receiving proper feedback on how to improve. As already mentioned, the best way to do so is to find great partners or experts, that can quickly tell you not only what you are doing wrong, but also how to improve.

If you want to share the feedback you got, or why you feel a complex case is intimidating, as part of a Q&A, that could also help to get more specific feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

what did you do besides VC and Case in Point? It is difficult to provide a feedback without more specific information.

In general, it is likely you are not receiving proper feedback on how to improve. As already mentioned, the best way to do so is to find great partners or experts, that can quickly tell you not only what you are doing wrong, but also how to improve.

If you want to share the feedback you got, or why you feel a complex case is intimidating, as part of a Q&A, that could also help to get more specific feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 50
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.6 5 35
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case