Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

I came across market sizing case. The question is: "How many freight trucks are there in US?”. How will you approach it?

My initial approach was: Number = Total weight of transported goods / truck capacity. Then the issue is to estimate the total weight of the transported goods by freight trucks.

My initial approach was: Number = Total weight of transported goods / truck capacity. Then the issue is to estimate the total weight of the transported goods by freight trucks.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Spartak,

Sorry but this is all wrong.

When you approach these problems you need to think about how to break it down logically. There's no "right" answer but there are overly simple or wrong answers.

You need to think about things you can reasonably deduce...then from a series of steps where you make accurate-enough estimates, you get to the answer.

How in the world will you accurately estimate the total weight of transported goods?

For example, you can probably estimate how many cars are in the US (based on population), then approximate freight as a %.

Hi Spartak,

Sorry but this is all wrong.

When you approach these problems you need to think about how to break it down logically. There's no "right" answer but there are overly simple or wrong answers.

You need to think about things you can reasonably deduce...then from a series of steps where you make accurate-enough estimates, you get to the answer.

How in the world will you accurately estimate the total weight of transported goods?

For example, you can probably estimate how many cars are in the US (based on population), then approximate freight as a %.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can:

  1. Calculate the total number of cars in the US (# of households, cars per household)
  2. Add the certain % of commercial vehicles (police, service vehicles, etc)
  3. Assume the ratio of freight trucks / cars you see on the roads based on personal experience

Best

Hi,

You can:

  1. Calculate the total number of cars in the US (# of households, cars per household)
  2. Add the certain % of commercial vehicles (police, service vehicles, etc)
  3. Assume the ratio of freight trucks / cars you see on the roads based on personal experience

Best

Hi Spartak,

I think the best thing to deal with an open-ended market sizing case like this is to first bound the problem. Identify the major industry driver for the use of freight trucks and clarify with your interview: "I know there are X, Y, Z use of freight trucks, based on A, B, C, is it okay if I estimate the #freight required for the transportation of consumer goods?" If your interview rejects every attempt of yours to bound the problem, then you may want to approach it differently.
All Marketing questions are best solved by first understanding whether it is a demand-driven question or a supply-constrained case.

Are the #Freight trucks in the US so readily available that the demand for it can be matched by the supply of freight trucks? You could argue yes/no. I would say no because if supply is made to always match demand, then you might have to account for all major demands for freight trucks. Besides, arguing for yes is just going to complicate the estimation because now you have to account for all major demands for freight trucks. So this may not be best solved through the demand-driven approach.

It is supply-constrained if the demand for it does not automatically drive up its supply. For instance, the demand for American Visas in my country does not drive up the supply of AmE visa at the embassy (else we would have all left our country lmao).

You can argue that this case is supply-constrained. Else how would you make a case for supply chain management?
Now settling for the supply-constrained approach, you can now say #Freight trucks in US/year is the function of production capacity of factories in US/year + #Freight trucks imported/year + the #Freight trucks available from the previous year. (Assuming that damaged trucks are not part of the equation). Something like that. That should be manageable and should help you get to a realistic number.

Another approach is to use relative thinking. Compare the #cars on a typical highway to the plausible #frieght trucks on a typical highway/week multiplied by a correction factor (to account for freight trucks making multiple trips a week).

Make sure to cross-check your answer.

Estimation cases were always a pain in the ___ for me until I found FirmsConsulting. If you want to more details on the demand/supply approach I summarized above, you can find it here:

  1. https://www.firmsconsulting.com/podcasts/demand-side-estimation-myth/
  2. https://www.firmsconsulting.com/podcasts/math-and-estimation-case-guidelines/
  3. https://www.firmsconsulting.com/complimentary-videos/market-sizing-estimation-cases/

Hi Spartak,

I think the best thing to deal with an open-ended market sizing case like this is to first bound the problem. Identify the major industry driver for the use of freight trucks and clarify with your interview: "I know there are X, Y, Z use of freight trucks, based on A, B, C, is it okay if I estimate the #freight required for the transportation of consumer goods?" If your interview rejects every attempt of yours to bound the problem, then you may want to approach it differently.
All Marketing questions are best solved by first understanding whether it is a demand-driven question or a supply-constrained case.

Are the #Freight trucks in the US so readily available that the demand for it can be matched by the supply of freight trucks? You could argue yes/no. I would say no because if supply is made to always match demand, then you might have to account for all major demands for freight trucks. Besides, arguing for yes is just going to complicate the estimation because now you have to account for all major demands for freight trucks. So this may not be best solved through the demand-driven approach.

It is supply-constrained if the demand for it does not automatically drive up its supply. For instance, the demand for American Visas in my country does not drive up the supply of AmE visa at the embassy (else we would have all left our country lmao).

You can argue that this case is supply-constrained. Else how would you make a case for supply chain management?
Now settling for the supply-constrained approach, you can now say #Freight trucks in US/year is the function of production capacity of factories in US/year + #Freight trucks imported/year + the #Freight trucks available from the previous year. (Assuming that damaged trucks are not part of the equation). Something like that. That should be manageable and should help you get to a realistic number.

Another approach is to use relative thinking. Compare the #cars on a typical highway to the plausible #frieght trucks on a typical highway/week multiplied by a correction factor (to account for freight trucks making multiple trips a week).

Make sure to cross-check your answer.

Estimation cases were always a pain in the ___ for me until I found FirmsConsulting. If you want to more details on the demand/supply approach I summarized above, you can find it here:

  1. https://www.firmsconsulting.com/podcasts/demand-side-estimation-myth/
  2. https://www.firmsconsulting.com/podcasts/math-and-estimation-case-guidelines/
  3. https://www.firmsconsulting.com/complimentary-videos/market-sizing-estimation-cases/

Thank you for your complete and exhaustive answer! — Spartak on Feb 23, 2020

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 100.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6494
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1882
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1024
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.8k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.9k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2239
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case