Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

I am applying to an MBB firm. Should I cold-email a partner I barely know to ask for a referral?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

No. They have literlally have no incentive to give you that referral if they don't know you. Better reach out to other people in your network (friends of friends, alumns from your school, etc.). No need to only reach out to partners. Better folks around or just above the tenure level for which you're applying.

Don't ask them for a referral, but for help. Help in the preparation of your application, help to understand the ways of working, etc. At the end of a 20min call you can ask what the best path forward for your application will be. If they have a strong impression, they'll get the hint and offer to pass your docs through to the HR team.

No. They have literlally have no incentive to give you that referral if they don't know you. Better reach out to other people in your network (friends of friends, alumns from your school, etc.). No need to only reach out to partners. Better folks around or just above the tenure level for which you're applying.

Don't ask them for a referral, but for help. Help in the preparation of your application, help to understand the ways of working, etc. At the end of a 20min call you can ask what the best path forward for your application will be. If they have a strong impression, they'll get the hint and offer to pass your docs through to the HR team.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

You should not send an email asking for a referral.

However, you can send an email to a consultant you have some kind of connection with (eg an alumnus) to ask some questions. After you built rapport, you can then ask indirectly for a referral.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You should not send an email asking for a referral.

However, you can send an email to a consultant you have some kind of connection with (eg an alumnus) to ask some questions. After you built rapport, you can then ask indirectly for a referral.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you shouldn't.

Why don't you ask him/her for a call? It'll give you the opportunity to demonstrate your interest and experience to him/her and then maybe you'll get referred.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I think you shouldn't.

Why don't you ask him/her for a call? It'll give you the opportunity to demonstrate your interest and experience to him/her and then maybe you'll get referred.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,183 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

No. This is honestly ridiculous! I'd even go so far as to say they would flag to HR NOT to bring you in if you ever apply.

Yes, you can cold email a partner to ask for a chat. No, you may not directly ask for a referral (at pretty much any point in time).

No. This is honestly ridiculous! I'd even go so far as to say they would flag to HR NOT to bring you in if you ever apply.

Yes, you can cold email a partner to ask for a chat. No, you may not directly ask for a referral (at pretty much any point in time).

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,932 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think you can try, but only if there is a chance to schedule a call with him instead of asking him for a referral in an email, which is not the most polite way. If you write a nice and honest email in the first place, you might get some help and advice on your application strategy etc.

Hope it was helpful,

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I think you can try, but only if there is a chance to schedule a call with him instead of asking him for a referral in an email, which is not the most polite way. If you write a nice and honest email in the first place, you might get some help and advice on your application strategy etc.

Hope it was helpful,

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, why should they do it? Ask for a call, but make sure you have the questions to ask. Ideally, you should be an experienced hire, since for fresh grads the recruitment is highly structured.

Best,

Hi,

Nope, why should they do it? Ask for a call, but make sure you have the questions to ask. Ideally, you should be an experienced hire, since for fresh grads the recruitment is highly structured.

Best,

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Nope, never ask directly for a referral.

Organize a coffee chat, and it´s ideal of you have some contacts in common.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Nope, never ask directly for a referral.

Organize a coffee chat, and it´s ideal of you have some contacts in common.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case