Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with How to prepare for the written case interview at BCG final interview rounds?.

Hy everyone! Any tips for the written case interview @ BCG Angola? Thanks in advance!

Africa BCG written case
New answer on Apr 30, 2020
5 Answers
980 Views
Anonymous F asked on Jan 08, 2020

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 08, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I've uploaded some samples here:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

(ask me for a password)

The best way to prepare is the following:

  1. Check if the calculator is allowed. So far it was. If not - you have to train mental math. I posted the main tips here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-to-do-big-multiplications-in-my-mind-726#a1422
  2. Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it
  3. Practice making slides. Look for publically available MBB presentations for reference. Good books are "Pyramid Principle" and "How to make it with charts"
  4. Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found useful two sources:
  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

The appropriate structure for BCG written case is:

Slide 1: Context, Objective, Recommendations

Slide 2-4: Analysis (Usually 1 slide with a table, 1 slide with graphs and 1 slide with pros and cons)

Slide 5: Next steps or risks & mitigation

Good luck!

Upvotes
Anonymous on Jan 08, 2020
Hello, I would be interested to have access to your samples. thanks a lot
John on Jan 12, 2020
hi can you please give me the password? thanks a lot
Irina on Jan 15, 2020
Hi, Vlad, could you share the password, please :) Thanks in advance!

(edited)

Lynn on Jan 19, 2020
hi, could you share the password for the dropbox link please? Thank you!
Marie on Aug 20, 2020
Hello Vlad, could you please share the password ? Thank you!
Anonymous replied on Apr 30, 2020

Hi A,

I have pleanty of written cases - feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Upvotes
1
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 08, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
if helpful, I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Best,
Antonello

Upvotes
John on Jan 12, 2020
hi could you please share those with me?
Evangelos on Jan 24, 2020
Hi Antonello, how would I be able to gain access on these written cases? Thanks :)
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 08, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

The BCG written case usually a packe of 20-30 slides that you need to analyse to answer questions using 4-5 slides and present them to your interviewer.

In order to crack the interview you should consider the following points:

  • Prepare for a traditional case interview: the competencies and the problem solving skills requested are pretty much the same
  • Define a plan of action according to the time given: one of the most important aspect of these cases is the ability to manage your time. You should consider the followinf steps: Initial reading, decide the approach, analysis, slides and final review.
  • Train quick reading skills and maths: there are a lot of good sources online, even the GMAT integrated reasoning section could be good.
  • Train slide-making skills: this is a crucial part because, as consultatn, slides are your most important communication tool. Be aware that there are some "golden rules" that you have to consider for making slides as a consultat. You can find something online but feel free to contact me for a quick analysis.
  • Learn how to present slides in an effective and professional way

You can find some good examples of written cases online, but I could forward you what I have. Contact me if you are interested.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Upvotes
John on Jan 12, 2020
hi could you please forward me good samples?
Evangelos on Jan 24, 2020
Hi Luca, would it be possible to gain access to some of your written case samples? Thank you :)
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 08, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
Upvotes
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
414
Meetings
11,502
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews