Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

How would you go about estimating revenue of the streaming industry of a country (music and video) ?

I am interested especially in how to segment the market (particularly as majority of households have more than one streaming membership) and there are many sources of revenue for a video/music streaming company like ad revenue, subscription, rental

I am interested especially in how to segment the market (particularly as majority of households have more than one streaming membership) and there are many sources of revenue for a video/music streaming company like ad revenue, subscription, rental

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

First of all you have to consider the volume both in terms of content volume (hours of streaming) and users. You can start from total households and segment them by age (for example, people from 60 to 80 often live in 2). Then, considering the kind of product that you sell, you can do some assumptions on the number of subscriptions and number of hours for each cluster.
Once that you have these numbers you can calculate your revenues:

  • Revenues from subscription = Total users x cost of single subscription
  • Revenues from ads = Total hours / Frequency of ADS x revenue per view

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

First of all you have to consider the volume both in terms of content volume (hours of streaming) and users. You can start from total households and segment them by age (for example, people from 60 to 80 often live in 2). Then, considering the kind of product that you sell, you can do some assumptions on the number of subscriptions and number of hours for each cluster.
Once that you have these numbers you can calculate your revenues:

  • Revenues from subscription = Total users x cost of single subscription
  • Revenues from ads = Total hours / Frequency of ADS x revenue per view

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First, you have to make an assumption on the number of households / subscriptions. You can split them into multiple segments.

Secondly, you have to make an assumption on revenue streams:

  • Subscriptions are pretty straightforward
  • Ad revenues - just use the average price of CPM (views) as 50$ and make an assumption on how frequently you see the ads

Best

Hi,

First, you have to make an assumption on the number of households / subscriptions. You can split them into multiple segments.

Secondly, you have to make an assumption on revenue streams:

  • Subscriptions are pretty straightforward
  • Ad revenues - just use the average price of CPM (views) as 50$ and make an assumption on how frequently you see the ads

Best

Hi Vlad, thanks for the answer! Would you mind elaborating on the Ad revenue I'm still getting my head around it haha — Anonymous A on Feb 13, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The standard approach here would be as follows

1. Estimate the population of the country (e.g., 320M for USA)

2. Divide into households (e.g., 100M households in USA)

3. Make assumptions on number of streaming services per household. For example you could say a typical household has 3 video streaming services and 1 music service at ~$15 per service per month). You will have to give reasons for why you picked that number such as personal observations based on what you and your friends might do

4. Calculate revenue - above it is $60*100M *(12 months a yr) so ~$72B a year

Hope this helps!

Udayan

Hi,

The standard approach here would be as follows

1. Estimate the population of the country (e.g., 320M for USA)

2. Divide into households (e.g., 100M households in USA)

3. Make assumptions on number of streaming services per household. For example you could say a typical household has 3 video streaming services and 1 music service at ~$15 per service per month). You will have to give reasons for why you picked that number such as personal observations based on what you and your friends might do

4. Calculate revenue - above it is $60*100M *(12 months a yr) so ~$72B a year

Hope this helps!

Udayan

(edited)

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 101.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6521
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1904
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 49.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1038
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 70.1k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2251
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 62.4k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2266
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case