Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,817 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

How well can management consulting prepare me for entrepreneurship?

Hey guys and girls,

My situation is the following: My long-term goal is to start my own business (non consulting related). But first I want to join a company, mainly to gain work experience and to save up some money.

What do you think is the best option for me with my future business in mind?? Working for...

  1. Management consulting firm (also considering I might not get into MBB)
  2. DAX company
  3. start up

Factors that I have in mind are salary, entrepreneurial experience and connections I might get to investors.

Feel free to share your opinions, adive and/or experience!

Thanks a lot in advance!

Hey guys and girls,

My situation is the following: My long-term goal is to start my own business (non consulting related). But first I want to join a company, mainly to gain work experience and to save up some money.

What do you think is the best option for me with my future business in mind?? Working for...

  1. Management consulting firm (also considering I might not get into MBB)
  2. DAX company
  3. start up

Factors that I have in mind are salary, entrepreneurial experience and connections I might get to investors.

Feel free to share your opinions, adive and/or experience!

Thanks a lot in advance!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,817 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

As a person who worked in BIG3, blue chips and a startup and currently launching my own startup I can probably provide some perspective:

1) Salary - Big 3 companies most probably will provide you with the higher salary or at least faster growth

2) Connections to investors - neither of these. 2-3 connections are not a game changer in raising money. Having 2-3 connections is almost the same as having no connections at all.

3) Entrepreneurial experience:

  • Launching a company from a scratch - neither of these options. You just do it yourself
  • Growing an early stage company - Both early-stage startup and consulting experience will help/ Startup experience will give you an idea of MVP, Lean, pivoting, solving chicken&egg problem, finding product-market fit, etc. Consulting will teach you how to make good materials for investors and how to be driven by numbers and calculate your finance
  • Growing later stage company - both later stage startup and consulting are relevant. Again, they provide you the different perspective and different set of skills.

Good luck!

Hi,

As a person who worked in BIG3, blue chips and a startup and currently launching my own startup I can probably provide some perspective:

1) Salary - Big 3 companies most probably will provide you with the higher salary or at least faster growth

2) Connections to investors - neither of these. 2-3 connections are not a game changer in raising money. Having 2-3 connections is almost the same as having no connections at all.

3) Entrepreneurial experience:

  • Launching a company from a scratch - neither of these options. You just do it yourself
  • Growing an early stage company - Both early-stage startup and consulting experience will help/ Startup experience will give you an idea of MVP, Lean, pivoting, solving chicken&egg problem, finding product-market fit, etc. Consulting will teach you how to make good materials for investors and how to be driven by numbers and calculate your finance
  • Growing later stage company - both later stage startup and consulting are relevant. Again, they provide you the different perspective and different set of skills.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Cameron

3 Meetings

28 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey,

You ask a very common question that unfortunately will never have a very certain answer! It will ultimately depend on the type of work you end up doing at a consulting firm (lots of operations work vs lots of due diligences give you very different skills), and also the area you want to start a business in.

Sharing my 2 cents, consulting gives you great skills to start and run a business, but is not going to give you those investor connections (as early round investors are typically far to small to afford top tier consultants). I have a number of friends who left McKinsey to start their own business - many are doing well as they have a clear view of what does and doesn't work, but as in any setting have taken a fair bit of time to build connections. Friends who moved straight into startup have much better connections but don't have the same experience to asses the correct decision for their company. Obviously consulting pays a lot more (unless the start up does really well). A top tier consulting firm on your CV can also help build credibility quickly.

Ultimately there is no right answer, but after 3 years consulting I definitely feel I have the skills needed to start and grow my own company (though I am happy working for someone else at the moment). Could I get funding as quickly as friends in the start up work, definitely not, but consulting gives many other advantages.

hope this helps

Cameron

Hey,

You ask a very common question that unfortunately will never have a very certain answer! It will ultimately depend on the type of work you end up doing at a consulting firm (lots of operations work vs lots of due diligences give you very different skills), and also the area you want to start a business in.

Sharing my 2 cents, consulting gives you great skills to start and run a business, but is not going to give you those investor connections (as early round investors are typically far to small to afford top tier consultants). I have a number of friends who left McKinsey to start their own business - many are doing well as they have a clear view of what does and doesn't work, but as in any setting have taken a fair bit of time to build connections. Friends who moved straight into startup have much better connections but don't have the same experience to asses the correct decision for their company. Obviously consulting pays a lot more (unless the start up does really well). A top tier consulting firm on your CV can also help build credibility quickly.

Ultimately there is no right answer, but after 3 years consulting I definitely feel I have the skills needed to start and grow my own company (though I am happy working for someone else at the moment). Could I get funding as quickly as friends in the start up work, definitely not, but consulting gives many other advantages.

hope this helps

Cameron

From my experience working 4 years as management consultant and a bit of experience working for start-up, I would say that consulting will definitely benefit you in starting your own business in future for 3 reasons:

  • First, it will shape how you think. You will be trained to be a real problem solver, to think strategically and logically. Very essential skill for any businesses.
  • Second, you will be amazingly good at presentation. As entrepreneur, you will have to present and pitch to potential investors and business partners very often. This skill will become very useful. I have a colleague who left consulting to found a start-up. He was able to attract a huge amount of funding from his outstanding pitches. Both his presentation slides and delivery are noticeable from others.
  • Third, you will have exposure to many industries at many levels. If you are lucky, you might be able to find the industry that you are passionate about and might meet company executives that would be your potential investors (But it quite a rare case, I actually haven’t heard of such story)

However, one of the most important thing needed for starting business, which consulting cannot offer is “Business Idea”. It is you and only you that can come up with business idea to make a successful start up. In term of monetary rewards, you will be able to save decent amount from working as consultant. Nevertheless, to start a business, you don’t actually need that much money, most funding should come from investors. If the business is good or looking good then there should someone to invest, right? Otherwise you might want to rethink about it. Working start-up, you will certainly learn how it operated as well as its working culture (which is totally different from consulting). However, this kind of thing can be observed and learned within a few weeks. The learning curve isn’t that high. What you will gain most would be connection. Start-up community is quite close-knit. Everyone kidda know everyone. But alternatively, you can just connect to these people from other ways.

In short, consulting will absolutely a good option. Try to look out for opportunity and business idea by yourself and make connection with relevant people.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Nuttachai

From my experience working 4 years as management consultant and a bit of experience working for start-up, I would say that consulting will definitely benefit you in starting your own business in future for 3 reasons:

  • First, it will shape how you think. You will be trained to be a real problem solver, to think strategically and logically. Very essential skill for any businesses.
  • Second, you will be amazingly good at presentation. As entrepreneur, you will have to present and pitch to potential investors and business partners very often. This skill will become very useful. I have a colleague who left consulting to found a start-up. He was able to attract a huge amount of funding from his outstanding pitches. Both his presentation slides and delivery are noticeable from others.
  • Third, you will have exposure to many industries at many levels. If you are lucky, you might be able to find the industry that you are passionate about and might meet company executives that would be your potential investors (But it quite a rare case, I actually haven’t heard of such story)

However, one of the most important thing needed for starting business, which consulting cannot offer is “Business Idea”. It is you and only you that can come up with business idea to make a successful start up. In term of monetary rewards, you will be able to save decent amount from working as consultant. Nevertheless, to start a business, you don’t actually need that much money, most funding should come from investors. If the business is good or looking good then there should someone to invest, right? Otherwise you might want to rethink about it. Working start-up, you will certainly learn how it operated as well as its working culture (which is totally different from consulting). However, this kind of thing can be observed and learned within a few weeks. The learning curve isn’t that high. What you will gain most would be connection. Start-up community is quite close-knit. Everyone kidda know everyone. But alternatively, you can just connect to these people from other ways.

In short, consulting will absolutely a good option. Try to look out for opportunity and business idea by yourself and make connection with relevant people.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Nuttachai

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 433
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 380
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

Solved 4.2k times
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.6 5 183
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 204
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 64
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case