Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,119 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

How to use Case In Point effectively

Hi everyone,

Currently I'm using Case In Point as the material prepare for case interview. However, I don't know how to best use this material instead of reading it only

Could anyone please share your exeperience how to use this material effectively ?

Thank you so much

Hi everyone,

Currently I'm using Case In Point as the material prepare for case interview. However, I don't know how to best use this material instead of reading it only

Could anyone please share your exeperience how to use this material effectively ?

Thank you so much

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,119 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Case in Point can be an initial step to understand how a consulting interview works (eg you will have a fit part, a case, questions at the end, you should keep a structure, repeat questions etc). Form that point of view the book can be useful.

However, the book is not good in its core part - the structures. They are simply too many, too broad and not MECE. You can use as starting point, but you should create your own structures, so far that you advance with experiences.

Thus for general usage, I would recommend the following:

1) Read it once to get a general idea of what a consulting interview is; keep track of the cases you found more challenging. Don't memorize the structures, but use them to define the basic starting point for your own ones

2) Develop your own structures with practice; to do so you can

  1. Do live cases with peers and
  2. Read cases in good consulting MBA handbooks (eg Insead)

After each case, investigate your initial structure to understand if it could have been more complete and MECE. Update then the structure accordingly.

3) Go back to the Case in Point case examples you found more challenging; apply your updated structure to solve them. Verify your updated structures are good enough to correctly identify all the key elements, otherwise continue refining them.

If you are in a hurry to learn how to correctly develop structures, you can consider hiring a coach to understand how correctly structure cases and save time in point 2. You can find a suggestion on the approach I would recommend for that on my PrepLounge profile.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

Case in Point can be an initial step to understand how a consulting interview works (eg you will have a fit part, a case, questions at the end, you should keep a structure, repeat questions etc). Form that point of view the book can be useful.

However, the book is not good in its core part - the structures. They are simply too many, too broad and not MECE. You can use as starting point, but you should create your own structures, so far that you advance with experiences.

Thus for general usage, I would recommend the following:

1) Read it once to get a general idea of what a consulting interview is; keep track of the cases you found more challenging. Don't memorize the structures, but use them to define the basic starting point for your own ones

2) Develop your own structures with practice; to do so you can

  1. Do live cases with peers and
  2. Read cases in good consulting MBA handbooks (eg Insead)

After each case, investigate your initial structure to understand if it could have been more complete and MECE. Update then the structure accordingly.

3) Go back to the Case in Point case examples you found more challenging; apply your updated structure to solve them. Verify your updated structures are good enough to correctly identify all the key elements, otherwise continue refining them.

If you are in a hurry to learn how to correctly develop structures, you can consider hiring a coach to understand how correctly structure cases and save time in point 2. You can find a suggestion on the approach I would recommend for that on my PrepLounge profile.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

We've had many discussions about this book here - and I am in the camp that firmly dislikes it.

In my opinion, the industry section has some value to help you differentiate the various consultancies, and the market sizing is solid - but I absolutely dislike the framework part: too many framework, too specific, near impossible to reuse and very mechanical at best. Even if you find one you can reuse (I never did), Consentino still doesnt explain the how and the why.

I much prefer other methods which help you learn how to think. "Give a man a fish" vs. "Teach a man how to fish". I got into BCG by learning the latter.

My recommendation is clear, ditch it. Instead, use PrepLounge or Victor Cheng materials. Simpler, more practical, way more effective.

Good luck in your prep

We've had many discussions about this book here - and I am in the camp that firmly dislikes it.

In my opinion, the industry section has some value to help you differentiate the various consultancies, and the market sizing is solid - but I absolutely dislike the framework part: too many framework, too specific, near impossible to reuse and very mechanical at best. Even if you find one you can reuse (I never did), Consentino still doesnt explain the how and the why.

I much prefer other methods which help you learn how to think. "Give a man a fish" vs. "Teach a man how to fish". I got into BCG by learning the latter.

My recommendation is clear, ditch it. Instead, use PrepLounge or Victor Cheng materials. Simpler, more practical, way more effective.

Good luck in your prep

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case