Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

How to switch from a boutique consulting firm working with major clients to one of the bigger consulting firms?

Hi there,


I've been working for a boutique consulting firm in New York City for a couple of months now. While our company size is small (less than 50 people) our clients tend to be Fortune 100 companies. So far, the experience has been great and I'm learning a lot. In the next one to two years, I would like to switch to one of the bigger consulting firms and have a couple of questions:


1. Will I need to complete an MBA to be able to switch/ successfully apply to one of the bigger firms?
2. What can I do to increase my chances?


Thank you!

Hi there,


I've been working for a boutique consulting firm in New York City for a couple of months now. While our company size is small (less than 50 people) our clients tend to be Fortune 100 companies. So far, the experience has been great and I'm learning a lot. In the next one to two years, I would like to switch to one of the bigger consulting firms and have a couple of questions:


1. Will I need to complete an MBA to be able to switch/ successfully apply to one of the bigger firms?
2. What can I do to increase my chances?


Thank you!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

MBA will help you a lot as well as fast track career/quick promotions and other achievement.

Try to approach the firms thorugh referrals and headhunters.

Good luck,

André

Hi A,

MBA will help you a lot as well as fast track career/quick promotions and other achievement.

Try to approach the firms thorugh referrals and headhunters.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Typically, an MBA is a sure-fire door opener to get your foot at least on getting the interview stage, even for many people who doesn't exactly fits the standard profile searched by the firms.

However, given your strong trajectory and exposure, if you can approach consultants on your target firms and ask them to refer you, then the effect would be the same as getting an MBA, an interview opportunity.

What matters next is to actually ace the interview.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Typically, an MBA is a sure-fire door opener to get your foot at least on getting the interview stage, even for many people who doesn't exactly fits the standard profile searched by the firms.

However, given your strong trajectory and exposure, if you can approach consultants on your target firms and ask them to refer you, then the effect would be the same as getting an MBA, an interview opportunity.

What matters next is to actually ace the interview.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It is for sure not necessary, since you need to take into consideration all the cost it has -opportunity cost, tuition, time invested, etc.-. However, for sure a good MBA is one of the classical doors to MBB.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It is for sure not necessary, since you need to take into consideration all the cost it has -opportunity cost, tuition, time invested, etc.-. However, for sure a good MBA is one of the classical doors to MBB.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

An MBA is not required, even if it could increase significantly your chances to get the offer.
Have you had the possibility, in the past, to interact with other consulting teams working for the same client? A good strategy is to develop and leverage a network of people working in your target company that could make a referral for you.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

An MBA is not required, even if it could increase significantly your chances to get the offer.
Have you had the possibility, in the past, to interact with other consulting teams working for the same client? A good strategy is to develop and leverage a network of people working in your target company that could make a referral for you.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,251 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
an MBA will boost your chances, but before looking for it, I recommend to text every ex alumni of your University/company now in MBB to ask for a referral.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
an MBA will boost your chances, but before looking for it, I recommend to text every ex alumni of your University/company now in MBB to ask for a referral.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,377 Meetings

14,298 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I replied to your questions below:

1) Will I need to complete an MBA to be able to switch/ successfully apply to one of the bigger firms?

Not necessarily, you can apply for an analyst position first and if that doesn’t work, then target an MBA and apply for a post-MBA one. The main advantage is that you may get sponsored for an MBA in this way.

2) What can I do to increase my chances?

As mentioned by Udayan, networking is the best thing to receive a referral. You can find more on networking here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I replied to your questions below:

1) Will I need to complete an MBA to be able to switch/ successfully apply to one of the bigger firms?

Not necessarily, you can apply for an analyst position first and if that doesn’t work, then target an MBA and apply for a post-MBA one. The main advantage is that you may get sponsored for an MBA in this way.

2) What can I do to increase my chances?

As mentioned by Udayan, networking is the best thing to receive a referral. You can find more on networking here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I think if you read answers to similar questions posted on here the following advice is what you will hear consistently

1. Networking is the best way to switch. Assuming you did work that was relevant and impactful, with the right networking you should be able to land an interview. There are many ways to go about this, happy to guide you on what approach would suit you best.

2. An MBA from a top 10 or 15 program will definitely give you a huge leg up. MBB recruit heavily from top B schools in the US and you will very likely get calls for all 3 interviews

3. Non MBA degrees I would not recommend as they typically don't work as well for MBB

All the best,

Udayan

I think if you read answers to similar questions posted on here the following advice is what you will hear consistently

1. Networking is the best way to switch. Assuming you did work that was relevant and impactful, with the right networking you should be able to land an interview. There are many ways to go about this, happy to guide you on what approach would suit you best.

2. An MBA from a top 10 or 15 program will definitely give you a huge leg up. MBB recruit heavily from top B schools in the US and you will very likely get calls for all 3 interviews

3. Non MBA degrees I would not recommend as they typically don't work as well for MBB

All the best,

Udayan

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1869
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 579
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case