3

How to start a case analysis?

Hi everybody,

my question might appear quite banal but I hope you will find it more valuable that what it looks like. When I start working on a case I like asking, at the very beginning, basic information such as market, competitors, company... I do this because I like to have a clear picture of the background info, no matter what framework would best fit the very case I`m working on.

So, for example, the interviewer says that "revenues dropped". Oh yeah thats a rev/cost case. Let me ask to decompose revenues and to compare them with last year`s ones. Before doing this I prefer to take a big breath, take some distance from what looks like being the "best" framework to use, and ask some general information to understand better what`s going on. Of course, I would try to be fast and not to get lost into details - to go back quite quickly to the main framework.

Would that be considered acceptable? Or better to directly dig deep into THE framework and ask relevant questions while using it?

thanks

Hi everybody,

my question might appear quite banal but I hope you will find it more valuable that what it looks like. When I start working on a case I like asking, at the very beginning, basic information such as market, competitors, company... I do this because I like to have a clear picture of the background info, no matter what framework would best fit the very case I`m working on.

So, for example, the interviewer says that "revenues dropped". Oh yeah thats a rev/cost case. Let me ask to decompose revenues and to compare them with last year`s ones. Before doing this I prefer to take a big breath, take some distance from what looks like being the "best" framework to use, and ask some general information to understand better what`s going on. Of course, I would try to be fast and not to get lost into details - to go back quite quickly to the main framework.

Would that be considered acceptable? Or better to directly dig deep into THE framework and ask relevant questions while using it?

thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi!

The main goal of clarifying questions is to help you build a proper structure. Thus I strongly suggest to do the following:

1) Ask clarifying questions:

- Clarify the business model (i.e. how the business works and what are the revenue streams / core products or business lines)

- Clarify the objective both in money terms and timeline (e.g. Our objective is to increase profits by 5M in 5 years). When you have a to select from several options in a case - clarify the selection criteria

- Clarify other possible limitations if you feel that it's necessary

2) Repeat the objective and most importnat business model factors

3) Now when you've identified the most important factors - take a minute to make a structure

Good luck!

Hi!

The main goal of clarifying questions is to help you build a proper structure. Thus I strongly suggest to do the following:

1) Ask clarifying questions:

- Clarify the business model (i.e. how the business works and what are the revenue streams / core products or business lines)

- Clarify the objective both in money terms and timeline (e.g. Our objective is to increase profits by 5M in 5 years). When you have a to select from several options in a case - clarify the selection criteria

- Clarify other possible limitations if you feel that it's necessary

2) Repeat the objective and most importnat business model factors

3) Now when you've identified the most important factors - take a minute to make a structure

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,866 Meetings

5,795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Paolo,

it is definitely ok to ask clarifying questions at the beginning of the case. However, that should ideally happen in two ways:

  1. Option 1: you ask the clarifying questions before taking one minute to structure and present the framework (eg: Before we move to the framework, I would like to ask a couple of clarifying questions; to start with, do we know if that’s an industry or client problem?)
  2. Option 2: the questions are part of the framework itself (eg: The first area I would like to analyse in the framework is the industry; in particular, I would like to understand the following here. First, if this is an industry or client problem; second…)

In general, is important that you have a hypothesis or anyway explain the interviewer why you are looking for such information. In case you generally ask for market, competition and company, without explaining why you are asking, the interviewer may feel you are not able to prioritize and penalize you. On the other hand, if you have a solid hypothesis/reason for asking and formulate the question as for one of the previous options, that would definitely be ok.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Paolo,

it is definitely ok to ask clarifying questions at the beginning of the case. However, that should ideally happen in two ways:

  1. Option 1: you ask the clarifying questions before taking one minute to structure and present the framework (eg: Before we move to the framework, I would like to ask a couple of clarifying questions; to start with, do we know if that’s an industry or client problem?)
  2. Option 2: the questions are part of the framework itself (eg: The first area I would like to analyse in the framework is the industry; in particular, I would like to understand the following here. First, if this is an industry or client problem; second…)

In general, is important that you have a hypothesis or anyway explain the interviewer why you are looking for such information. In case you generally ask for market, competition and company, without explaining why you are asking, the interviewer may feel you are not able to prioritize and penalize you. On the other hand, if you have a solid hypothesis/reason for asking and formulate the question as for one of the previous options, that would definitely be ok.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

thanks Francesco. I agree with you that its OK to ask more questions before getting into the framework - given that you explain why are you asking those questions. — Paolo on Aug 30, 2017

I like to start my case analysis by repeating the fact pattern provided by the interviewer, taking a moment to draw an initial framework, presenting my initial framework, and selecting a part of my framework to deliver broad questions before moving onto the next branch of the framework.

I like to start my case analysis by repeating the fact pattern provided by the interviewer, taking a moment to draw an initial framework, presenting my initial framework, and selecting a part of my framework to deliver broad questions before moving onto the next branch of the framework.

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 400+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 300+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 12
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case