How to mention patentable work on Resume

Resume
New answer on Dec 01, 2020
4 Answers
428 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 28, 2020

Hi everyone. I am creating my resume to apply for Tier1 and 2 firms. I currently am an engineer with about 2 years of experience. During my internship, I developed a new process that my firm wants to patent. The patent has not yet been filed but it has been given the green light internally. I really want to mention this on my CV, but I can't really say patent pending because it technically is not true.
Of course I am really proud of that and think it would add a lot of value, but I could be blinded by the pride. My question is whether I should mention this or leave it out? What's a good way of indicating that?
Thanks a lot

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Just say "Patent filed with xyz authority, pending approval". If there is a patent file number, mention it. That way you are not hiding anything.

Too big a thing to not put on CV.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 28, 2020

What I am saying is that it has not been filed with any authority. Just approved internally.

Adi on Nov 28, 2020

Then you cant claim it am afraid & be careful with wording..maybe "Patent yet to be filed"

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I believe that is super impressive, and you should mention it.

Don´t worry for the term "in progress" not being 100% accurate, I would go for that in your shoes for sure.

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi,

Indeed, that's impressive and would be great if you could put it on your CV.

But as far as it has only been approved internally, I'm not sure about the right wording for that. Maybe you could mention that you've developed a new process that is waiting to be patented.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

So, first, you need an experience bullet undernearth your intership role.

Then, in terms of how to word it, you should say something along the lines of "Ideated and developed patent for xxx. Approved internally and pending formal submission"

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
175
Meetings
13,355
Q&A Upvotes
79
Awards
5.0
69 Reviews