expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,859 Meetings

5,536 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

7

How to land a Summer Internship at MBBs coming from a non target school?

Hello everyone, I will be joining the WP Carey school of Business for a full time MBA in Fall 2020.

I am really interested to land a Summer Internship consulting role at one of the MBB firms which is also one of the major ways to get a full time role at these awesome consulting firms. I do not have prior consulting experience as I have worked in corporate and retail banking for the past 3.5 years.

Is it realistic to aim for summer internship roles at MBBs given that I would be in a non target school?

I have also come to know that it is essential to network in order to push your resume to the top of a stockpile of resumes which these companies obtain through their portals.

It would be great if you could guide me regarding-

1) Effective networking approaches

2) Structured way of preparing for case interviews - any essential books and other sources and how to proceed in studying and practicing from them.

3) Preparation for FIT interviews

Hello everyone, I will be joining the WP Carey school of Business for a full time MBA in Fall 2020.

I am really interested to land a Summer Internship consulting role at one of the MBB firms which is also one of the major ways to get a full time role at these awesome consulting firms. I do not have prior consulting experience as I have worked in corporate and retail banking for the past 3.5 years.

Is it realistic to aim for summer internship roles at MBBs given that I would be in a non target school?

I have also come to know that it is essential to network in order to push your resume to the top of a stockpile of resumes which these companies obtain through their portals.

It would be great if you could guide me regarding-

1) Effective networking approaches

2) Structured way of preparing for case interviews - any essential books and other sources and how to proceed in studying and practicing from them.

3) Preparation for FIT interviews

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,859 Meetings

5,536 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Gaurav,

you can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of preparation, I would recommend the following:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Check if there is any deadline for the applications. Then identify how many hours you have before that and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the behavioural part and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, mental math and graph analysis.
  5. Before your application, be sure to review your CV and Cover, so that they are in the required format for a consulting application
  6. At least three weeks before the application deadline, start networking to find referrals for your target companies.
  7. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  8. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Gaurav,

you can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of preparation, I would recommend the following:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Check if there is any deadline for the applications. Then identify how many hours you have before that and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the behavioural part and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, mental math and graph analysis.
  5. Before your application, be sure to review your CV and Cover, so that they are in the required format for a consulting application
  6. At least three weeks before the application deadline, start networking to find referrals for your target companies.
  7. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  8. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,003 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Gaurav,

It is possible to land a summer internship at MBBs from a non-target school if you prepare a CV and cover letter that can clearly show strong business qualities (fast career progression, ability to deliver impact and impressive results, entrepreneurial spirit)

Also, you are correct, having a referral will significantly improve your chances of landing an interview. To secure a referral, you will need to slowly and steadily build rapport with existing or ex-consultants that could eventually vouch for your abilities. (don't rush to send a Linkedin message to 100 consultants asking for a CV review and a referral on the spot, it won't work) - check with your university's alumni

Regarding the networking approaches, structuring cases, and preparing FIT interviews...that's quite a lot to be answered in a single post, unfortunately - that requires weeks/months of training.

I would recommend the following:

  • If you just starting preparing for consulting: Start by understanding what case interviews are about (victor Cheng and case in point)
  • Reach out to your university's consulting club and become an active member (weekly practicing and try to reach out to MBB/tier-2 offices to organize consulting treks...it will help you build a network)
  • Reach out to the preplounge community and coaches for tips/sessions to take your case preparation to the next level

I hope this helps.

Khaled

Hi Gaurav,

It is possible to land a summer internship at MBBs from a non-target school if you prepare a CV and cover letter that can clearly show strong business qualities (fast career progression, ability to deliver impact and impressive results, entrepreneurial spirit)

Also, you are correct, having a referral will significantly improve your chances of landing an interview. To secure a referral, you will need to slowly and steadily build rapport with existing or ex-consultants that could eventually vouch for your abilities. (don't rush to send a Linkedin message to 100 consultants asking for a CV review and a referral on the spot, it won't work) - check with your university's alumni

Regarding the networking approaches, structuring cases, and preparing FIT interviews...that's quite a lot to be answered in a single post, unfortunately - that requires weeks/months of training.

I would recommend the following:

  • If you just starting preparing for consulting: Start by understanding what case interviews are about (victor Cheng and case in point)
  • Reach out to your university's consulting club and become an active member (weekly practicing and try to reach out to MBB/tier-2 offices to organize consulting treks...it will help you build a network)
  • Reach out to the preplounge community and coaches for tips/sessions to take your case preparation to the next level

I hope this helps.

Khaled

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Gaurav,

Your question specifically asked if it is realistic to prepare for a role at MBB. The truth is that getting an internship from a non-target school especially during uncertain times is very difficult. What that means is that you would have to work much harder than those from a top 10 program and be okay with a low probability of success. I think it is better to be prepared for this beforehand.

Here are some things you can do to improve your chances

1. Network network network - especially with alumni from your MBA school at the firms you want to work in. The number 1 thing that will get your foot in the door is a referral and that requires a lot of time and effort

2. Apply to local offices only - stick to the local offices who would be more familiar with your school vs applying to locations such as Bay Area or NYC

3. Over-prepare - it is harder for you to get in so the pressure is higher and so is the bar. The best thing to do is to be immaculately prepared for the interviews

For preparation

1. Case interviews - definitely look at the popular books like case in point to start, also consider some online programs such as RocketBlocks and LOMS. Once you are ready I would advise you to prepare using a coach as well to ensure you are well prepared

2. PEI - lots of great resources mentioned here. The main point about PEI is to have the right stories selected, to be structured in your answers and to be engaging and present in the conversations

All the best,

Udayan

Hi Gaurav,

Your question specifically asked if it is realistic to prepare for a role at MBB. The truth is that getting an internship from a non-target school especially during uncertain times is very difficult. What that means is that you would have to work much harder than those from a top 10 program and be okay with a low probability of success. I think it is better to be prepared for this beforehand.

Here are some things you can do to improve your chances

1. Network network network - especially with alumni from your MBA school at the firms you want to work in. The number 1 thing that will get your foot in the door is a referral and that requires a lot of time and effort

2. Apply to local offices only - stick to the local offices who would be more familiar with your school vs applying to locations such as Bay Area or NYC

3. Over-prepare - it is harder for you to get in so the pressure is higher and so is the bar. The best thing to do is to be immaculately prepared for the interviews

For preparation

1. Case interviews - definitely look at the popular books like case in point to start, also consider some online programs such as RocketBlocks and LOMS. Once you are ready I would advise you to prepare using a coach as well to ensure you are well prepared

2. PEI - lots of great resources mentioned here. The main point about PEI is to have the right stories selected, to be structured in your answers and to be engaging and present in the conversations

All the best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

2,761 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there:

Get a killer resume + Cover Letter

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/resume-6846

Network effectively

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-with-people-who-used-to-work-at-the-same-firm-6839

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-with-possible-interviewer-6094

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-to-early-6912

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-build-potential-prospects-client-list-in-consulting-6965

Prepare for casing

I highly recommend 1 session with a coach to get you started

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-the-best-preparation-materials-and-how-to-prepare-the-whole-journey-in-the-most-efficient-way-6142

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-start-preparing-for-case-interviews-5971

Preparation for FIT interviews

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/upcoming-mckinsey-interview-how-to-come-up-with-pei-stories-4239

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/fit-questions-4491

Hi there:

Get a killer resume + Cover Letter

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/resume-6846

Network effectively

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-with-people-who-used-to-work-at-the-same-firm-6839

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-with-possible-interviewer-6094

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-to-early-6912

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-build-potential-prospects-client-list-in-consulting-6965

Prepare for casing

I highly recommend 1 session with a coach to get you started

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-the-best-preparation-materials-and-how-to-prepare-the-whole-journey-in-the-most-efficient-way-6142

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-start-preparing-for-case-interviews-5971

Preparation for FIT interviews

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/upcoming-mckinsey-interview-how-to-come-up-with-pei-stories-4239

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/fit-questions-4491

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what´s been shared, try for sure the networking/recruiting events from each MBB.

For instance, in my case, I attended the McKinsey Atrévete in Spain, where 24 students where invited, and many (like me) had diverse profiles.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what´s been shared, try for sure the networking/recruiting events from each MBB.

For instance, in my case, I attended the McKinsey Atrévete in Spain, where 24 students where invited, and many (like me) had diverse profiles.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear Gaurav,

Yes, it's possible.

1. Regarding networking. I would recommend you to apply through referrals. It will maximize your chances significantly. interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business
class” at the airport.

2. Regarding the preparation algorythm, I would recommend you the following one:

1) Check the requirements and application details.

2)Start your preparation with reading Case In Point by Cosentino for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is.

3) Start learning and practicing the cases. Some you can find in Case Library and practice it with your partner or experience coach.

4)Purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS

5)Once you feel you are not improving anymore, I would recommend you to take an expert coach for structured feedback and polishing your own performance.

3. Regarding the FIT questions, all the fit questions are quite similar in the firms. Usually there are:

* Tell me about yourself (Walk me through your resume)
* Why consulting
* Why this company (MBB)
* The story about leadership (How you've taken an initiative and led the people
to achieve something)
* The story about Personal Impact (How you persuaded people)
* Entrepreneurial Drive (Innovative solutions that you are proud of most)
* Your questions to the interviewer

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear Gaurav,

Yes, it's possible.

1. Regarding networking. I would recommend you to apply through referrals. It will maximize your chances significantly. interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business
class” at the airport.

2. Regarding the preparation algorythm, I would recommend you the following one:

1) Check the requirements and application details.

2)Start your preparation with reading Case In Point by Cosentino for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is.

3) Start learning and practicing the cases. Some you can find in Case Library and practice it with your partner or experience coach.

4)Purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS

5)Once you feel you are not improving anymore, I would recommend you to take an expert coach for structured feedback and polishing your own performance.

3. Regarding the FIT questions, all the fit questions are quite similar in the firms. Usually there are:

* Tell me about yourself (Walk me through your resume)
* Why consulting
* Why this company (MBB)
* The story about leadership (How you've taken an initiative and led the people
to achieve something)
* The story about Personal Impact (How you persuaded people)
* Entrepreneurial Drive (Innovative solutions that you are proud of most)
* Your questions to the interviewer

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I totally agree on what has been answered on your question #1.

To prepare for interviews (questions #2 & #3), I think it's usefull to know what intervierwers are looking for. Please find below a slide I've made on this topic.

Happy to further discuss the preparation if needed.

David

consulting interview parts

Hi,

I totally agree on what has been answered on your question #1.

To prepare for interviews (questions #2 & #3), I think it's usefull to know what intervierwers are looking for. Please find below a slide I've made on this topic.

Happy to further discuss the preparation if needed.

David

consulting interview parts

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 125.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28236
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1367
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case