Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

329 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

How to improve skills of crafting English title and content in presentation?

I'd like to seek advice on how to improve the ability to craft an English presentation slide that communicates sharp, concise, and direct to the readers. As a non-native speaker, I often find myself unable to express an idea in a condensed and concise way (compared to native speakers). Sometimes its because I don't have enough vocabularies that could precisely express my meaning, and sometimes it's because of the sentence construction.

Would like to hear some advice on how to improve my English presentation material. Any tips or advice that I could work on? Thanks.

I'd like to seek advice on how to improve the ability to craft an English presentation slide that communicates sharp, concise, and direct to the readers. As a non-native speaker, I often find myself unable to express an idea in a condensed and concise way (compared to native speakers). Sometimes its because I don't have enough vocabularies that could precisely express my meaning, and sometimes it's because of the sentence construction.

Would like to hear some advice on how to improve my English presentation material. Any tips or advice that I could work on? Thanks.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

329 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Even if it's not directly related, I saw positive effects with studying copywriting. Just to clarify, crafting titles is not really related to writing good copy, but the underlying thinking process is similar (obviously you need more content focus when crafting slides..).

You can find numerous books on that subject on Amazon!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Even if it's not directly related, I saw positive effects with studying copywriting. Just to clarify, crafting titles is not really related to writing good copy, but the underlying thinking process is similar (obviously you need more content focus when crafting slides..).

You can find numerous books on that subject on Amazon!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Thanks! Are there any book's that you would highly recommend? — Anonymous A on Jun 09, 2020

If I'd need to choose one, a "standard" book in that area is Bly, R: The Copywriter's Handbook: A Step-by-step Guide to Writing Copy That Sells — Robert on Jun 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Think like a story

If I were telling this persona story, how would I do it? What would be the leading sentences to each paragraph? Does the sentence before and the sentence after make sence?

2) Write leading titles - "We have identified x" or "X value has resulted in y"

3) Be concise - Less is more. Work to keep your words sharp and succinct

4) Come back later - Write it, then come back later to try and re-write it better!

5) Read it outloud - Read the title + content outloud. See if it takes too long, is wordy, doesn't make sense, etc.

6) Print it out - this lets you read it with new eyes. Physcologically, your brain will treat it as new material. This will let you catch when you're written poorly or not directly

Hi there,

1) Think like a story

If I were telling this persona story, how would I do it? What would be the leading sentences to each paragraph? Does the sentence before and the sentence after make sence?

2) Write leading titles - "We have identified x" or "X value has resulted in y"

3) Be concise - Less is more. Work to keep your words sharp and succinct

4) Come back later - Write it, then come back later to try and re-write it better!

5) Read it outloud - Read the title + content outloud. See if it takes too long, is wordy, doesn't make sense, etc.

6) Print it out - this lets you read it with new eyes. Physcologically, your brain will treat it as new material. This will let you catch when you're written poorly or not directly

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Same here, I am not a native speaker either and this is one of the things that used to torture me when I got into consulting.

In my personal experience, it gets better with time. Practicing is the best way of improving here, on top of getting plenty of feedback from seniors or people who do it very well.

On top, reading good and well-structured English can help you a lot, I would recommend The Economist.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Same here, I am not a native speaker either and this is one of the things that used to torture me when I got into consulting.

In my personal experience, it gets better with time. Practicing is the best way of improving here, on top of getting plenty of feedback from seniors or people who do it very well.

On top, reading good and well-structured English can help you a lot, I would recommend The Economist.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Good of you for thinking ahead - being able to be concise and straight to the point is a very important skill for consultants.

This skill takes a bit of time to perfect, you won't be able to crack it by reading about it. So be ready to have your slides Action Titles be demolished in your first couple attempts, it's normal :)

What I recommend is to read a bit about the Pyramid principle and as Antonello said "Say it with charts" is also a very good resource.

Best of luck

Khaled

Hi there,

Good of you for thinking ahead - being able to be concise and straight to the point is a very important skill for consultants.

This skill takes a bit of time to perfect, you won't be able to crack it by reading about it. So be ready to have your slides Action Titles be demolished in your first couple attempts, it's normal :)

What I recommend is to read a bit about the Pyramid principle and as Antonello said "Say it with charts" is also a very good resource.

Best of luck

Khaled

Dear A,

Totally agree with Robert!

Copywriting skills will help you to help you both to make nice titles and better formulation of your ideas.

And of course, it's not useless to mention such a book as "The Pyramid Principle: Logic in Writing and Thinking" by Barbara Minto. It helps you to make your content more structure and logical, that eventually brings you to the ability to make crafting titles. Because title is a sumum bonum of your content. If the content is chaotic, than your title willn't be catchy and to the point.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

Totally agree with Robert!

Copywriting skills will help you to help you both to make nice titles and better formulation of your ideas.

And of course, it's not useless to mention such a book as "The Pyramid Principle: Logic in Writing and Thinking" by Barbara Minto. It helps you to make your content more structure and logical, that eventually brings you to the ability to make crafting titles. Because title is a sumum bonum of your content. If the content is chaotic, than your title willn't be catchy and to the point.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Hello,

Are you already working in a consulting firm ? If yet, you can leverage your manager to the maximum to progress and request regular feedback. However, improving communication in slides is a development axis for 99% of the consultants (nobody is perfect on this :)). If you are not yet working in consulting, you can try to read presentations published by the MBB on Linkedin for example. This will give you a good idea of ​​good practices to replicate.

David

Hello,

Are you already working in a consulting firm ? If yet, you can leverage your manager to the maximum to progress and request regular feedback. However, improving communication in slides is a development axis for 99% of the consultants (nobody is perfect on this :)). If you are not yet working in consulting, you can try to read presentations published by the MBB on Linkedin for example. This will give you a good idea of ​​good practices to replicate.

David

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I strongly recommend reading "Say it with charts", the Bible in consulting to better structure communication and synthesis in slides

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I strongly recommend reading "Say it with charts", the Bible in consulting to better structure communication and synthesis in slides

Best,
Antonello