Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

How to Impress the interviewer?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Waleed,

I think it would be useful if you could mention which part of the interview you are referring to (eg fit part, structure, math, graph interpretation, conclusion) and ideally provide an example of the area you are struggling with, this will make easier to provide a reply to your question.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Waleed,

I think it would be useful if you could mention which part of the interview you are referring to (eg fit part, structure, math, graph interpretation, conclusion) and ideally provide an example of the area you are struggling with, this will make easier to provide a reply to your question.

Best,

Francesco

First of all in math, how quick should we be exactly. — Waleed on Mar 03, 2019

And is there any trait or characteristic that the interviewer would be impressed by? — Waleed on Mar 03, 2019

Hi Waleed, in general accuracy is more important than speed in math; indeed, I would recommend to avoid to jump to the results immediately without explaining what you want to do. Specifically, you should first explain what is the formula that you want to apply to the math problem, then, once aligned with the interviewer on the formula, move to the math and provide the requested result. This is something few candidates do and will definitely leave a good impression on the interviewer. Hope this helps, Francesco — Francesco on Mar 03, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Being an interesting person:)

Being an interesting person:)

A Broad framework

A Broad framework