Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

How to get top performer award in MBB? Is there any specific criteria?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There is no such thing as a top performer award.

However, the intuition is right, there is a different "ranking" of your performance that is discussed in a comitee every 6 months.

Dimensions taken into consideration:

  • Problem solving skills
  • Anlytical skills
  • Client management skills
  • etc.

I leave you a graph that comes from the Integrated FIT guide for MBB (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34). It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There is no such thing as a top performer award.

However, the intuition is right, there is a different "ranking" of your performance that is discussed in a comitee every 6 months.

Dimensions taken into consideration:

  • Problem solving skills
  • Anlytical skills
  • Client management skills
  • etc.

I leave you a graph that comes from the Integrated FIT guide for MBB (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34). It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,003 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second: In terms of things you can learn/do to prepare beforehand:

1) Daily Reading

  • The Economist, The Financial Times, BCG/Mskinsey Insights

2) Industry deep-dives

  • Learn, in-depth, how the industries/companies your office advises, work. (PM me for an industry overview template)

3) Analytics tools

  • Alteryx, Tableau, etc.

4) Excel

5) Powerpoint

  • Best practices/standards
  • Different layouts
  • Quickly editing/updating slides
  • Thinking in PowerPoint

6) Presentation skills / sharp communication

  • There are some online/virtual classes for this

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

Earn Respect: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/as-a-new-joiner-how-to-earn-seniors-respect-instead-of-being-too-obedient-7006

Navigate Effectively through politics: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-navigate-through-office-politics-as-a-new-joiner-7016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fourth: Here are some great prior Q&As for you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-makes-a-good-consultant-how-to-get-a-good-review-6790

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-hard-is-it-to-excel-in-top-consulting-firms-6762

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-become-an-engagement-manager-and-partner-quickly-6722

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/need-to-learn-skills-in-the-ample-free-time-before-starting-at-an-mbb-what-should-i-do-6774

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second: In terms of things you can learn/do to prepare beforehand:

1) Daily Reading

  • The Economist, The Financial Times, BCG/Mskinsey Insights

2) Industry deep-dives

  • Learn, in-depth, how the industries/companies your office advises, work. (PM me for an industry overview template)

3) Analytics tools

  • Alteryx, Tableau, etc.

4) Excel

5) Powerpoint

  • Best practices/standards
  • Different layouts
  • Quickly editing/updating slides
  • Thinking in PowerPoint

6) Presentation skills / sharp communication

  • There are some online/virtual classes for this

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

Earn Respect: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/as-a-new-joiner-how-to-earn-seniors-respect-instead-of-being-too-obedient-7006

Navigate Effectively through politics: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-navigate-through-office-politics-as-a-new-joiner-7016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fourth: Here are some great prior Q&As for you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-makes-a-good-consultant-how-to-get-a-good-review-6790

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-hard-is-it-to-excel-in-top-consulting-firms-6762

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-become-an-engagement-manager-and-partner-quickly-6722

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/need-to-learn-skills-in-the-ample-free-time-before-starting-at-an-mbb-what-should-i-do-6774

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

For each level there are a specific criteria that you must met and the result will determine where are you in the performance rating. The criteria can be different for different firms but in general it goes along the lines of:

  1. Problem solving / Structured thinking
  2. Communication written and verbal
  3. Teamwork and collaboration
  4. Role model and company value

Item no. 1 is usually has the largest weight and overriding the other item. i.e. if you fail in item no. 1 then eventhough you are excellent in other items it will not matter.

Hope this helps :)

For each level there are a specific criteria that you must met and the result will determine where are you in the performance rating. The criteria can be different for different firms but in general it goes along the lines of:

  1. Problem solving / Structured thinking
  2. Communication written and verbal
  3. Teamwork and collaboration
  4. Role model and company value

Item no. 1 is usually has the largest weight and overriding the other item. i.e. if you fail in item no. 1 then eventhough you are excellent in other items it will not matter.

Hope this helps :)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

There is nothing like a top performer award in MBB

In MBB every 6 months evaluation cycle happened when they put consultants according to their performances. They will be put on the range - below expectations, at the expectations, above expectations, and a way above expectations. And it's not one person who will be above expectations, there will be multiple.


So, it's not about being top one or smth, but if you are talking about excellence it's basically a way above expectations.


There is no single answer, but depending on your level and functions you are getting into.
But want to be among the top performers at MBB, I highly encourage you to take a program that is specifically referred to this and to make sure that you will start well with MBB and always be a top performer.


Do have any further questions on this?

Feel free to contact me in PM

GB

There is nothing like a top performer award in MBB

In MBB every 6 months evaluation cycle happened when they put consultants according to their performances. They will be put on the range - below expectations, at the expectations, above expectations, and a way above expectations. And it's not one person who will be above expectations, there will be multiple.


So, it's not about being top one or smth, but if you are talking about excellence it's basically a way above expectations.


There is no single answer, but depending on your level and functions you are getting into.
But want to be among the top performers at MBB, I highly encourage you to take a program that is specifically referred to this and to make sure that you will start well with MBB and always be a top performer.


Do have any further questions on this?

Feel free to contact me in PM

GB

Book a coaching with Swopnajeet

0 Meetings

141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

HI,

I will follow a generic approach that would apply to any consulting firm. It is a highly competitive environment within a consulting firm because the peer group is a highly intellectual bunch. So to shine in that lot takes a lot of hard as well as smart work.

Always remember that you need to do more that what is expected and better that your peer group. This is how you grow faster.

1. Project Delivery - Always ensure that your do an excellent job on the project. Put in that extra effort to ensure that your project deliverables exceed expectations. That means you need to have those skills to do that. So equip yourself with those skills through lot of practice and knowledge through lot of reading and analyzing. ( I always volunteered to take more than 1 project. This helped me to have the highest metrics in terms of chargeability.)

2. Client Feedback - Nothing can be as strong as a good client feedback. But do it in a genuine way and not my unnecessarily soliciting it from your client.

3. Assist in business development, practice development - Be involved in all these activities since it helps you stay connected and at same time you are aware of whats happening around you in the practice.

4. Networking - Very important to be networked well.

My story - Joined Accenture Strategy from a non-target B-school, to be honest a non-tier B_school. I worked hard by taking up more projects than my peers, working on lot of proposal design, practice development, helping in developing service offerings, recruitment etc. I became a practice lead in 3 years, replaced the person who was the existing practice lead. He came from one of the top 5 b-schools in India and had double my experience in years.

End of the day what differentiated me from others was my passion for consulting and strong work ethics. Trust me, very few have it. At the same time, meritocracy is not eveything. Being in the grapevine matters a lot too. So its for the individual to figure out as to how he/she navigates in this dynamic environment and creates a space for self.

Along with perks of being a top performer comes the negative side as well. You will develop lot of enemies within peer group as well as across hierarchies. I had situations where Lead Partners blocked my promotion even though I was rated No 1 in the peer group. This is just the tip of the iceberg. Rest you figure out once you start working in these firms. :)

HI,

I will follow a generic approach that would apply to any consulting firm. It is a highly competitive environment within a consulting firm because the peer group is a highly intellectual bunch. So to shine in that lot takes a lot of hard as well as smart work.

Always remember that you need to do more that what is expected and better that your peer group. This is how you grow faster.

1. Project Delivery - Always ensure that your do an excellent job on the project. Put in that extra effort to ensure that your project deliverables exceed expectations. That means you need to have those skills to do that. So equip yourself with those skills through lot of practice and knowledge through lot of reading and analyzing. ( I always volunteered to take more than 1 project. This helped me to have the highest metrics in terms of chargeability.)

2. Client Feedback - Nothing can be as strong as a good client feedback. But do it in a genuine way and not my unnecessarily soliciting it from your client.

3. Assist in business development, practice development - Be involved in all these activities since it helps you stay connected and at same time you are aware of whats happening around you in the practice.

4. Networking - Very important to be networked well.

My story - Joined Accenture Strategy from a non-target B-school, to be honest a non-tier B_school. I worked hard by taking up more projects than my peers, working on lot of proposal design, practice development, helping in developing service offerings, recruitment etc. I became a practice lead in 3 years, replaced the person who was the existing practice lead. He came from one of the top 5 b-schools in India and had double my experience in years.

End of the day what differentiated me from others was my passion for consulting and strong work ethics. Trust me, very few have it. At the same time, meritocracy is not eveything. Being in the grapevine matters a lot too. So its for the individual to figure out as to how he/she navigates in this dynamic environment and creates a space for self.

Along with perks of being a top performer comes the negative side as well. You will develop lot of enemies within peer group as well as across hierarchies. I had situations where Lead Partners blocked my promotion even though I was rated No 1 in the peer group. This is just the tip of the iceberg. Rest you figure out once you start working in these firms. :)

(edited)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1883
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case