How to get more familiar with "business terminology"?

BCG Case Interview
New answer on Jun 23, 2022
7 Answers
92 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 21, 2022

Hi all, I just passed my R1 with BCG and will get the final round interview soon. 

One of the R1 interviewers suggested me to get more familiar with “business terminology” for my preparation. I wonder if there is any effective way of doing so? Thanks a lot! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

If you want to do this very quickly and use a short cut method, just Google for glossary of business terms, read them and learn and start bringing into your case solution + interview answers.

If you have some weeks to spare then read FT and watch CNBC, Dan Pink podcasts and Simon Sinek youtube channel.

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Jun 22, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach
Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Hi there,

By far the best way is to download MBA case books (quick google search gives you tons of results) and just go through the cases. This will help you two-fold:

  • Pick up standard business terminology in addition to some more functional terminology (e.g. finance, operations, digital, strategy) as well as different industries (automobile, chemistry, tech, pharma, O&G, etc.) → Make sure you take note of all the acronyms and understand what's behind it, which is especially important in Finance e.g. CAGR, EBIT, NPV, etc.
  • Get a hang of case flow and different kinds of problems you may encounter - very straight forward

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The best way of doing so is doing many many cases. Even if it´s just by yourself and reading through them fast and through the solutions. 

Something else you can do is read publications such as The Economist, but I don´t think you really have time for that anymore with your timelines. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 22, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

A few options!

Daily Reading

  • The Economist
  • Robinhood Snacks
  • The FT
  • BCG Insights
  • The Prof G Show

Industry Research

  • Create a template for the research
  • Go out and fill out the template for each industry
  • I have a template as well as 20+ industry deep-dives completed…feel free to reach out!

Lookup/Research Terms

  • Casebooks
  • Investopedia

Pay

  • Hire a coach (in 1 hour you'll learn more than 10 hours of self study)
  • Pay for a course

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Congrats on passing the first round!

One good way is to just read cases and look up every term that you are unfamiliar with. 

This is significantly more efficient than just reading randomly in newspapers and business journals, because it actually builds your knowledge organically starting from the topics that are most common. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 23, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD | Got all Big 3 offers | More than 250 real MBB cases

Reading FT, wall street journal, bloomberg will help. You could also watch cnbc channel to build business awareness 

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
170
Meetings
13,196
Q&A Upvotes
72
Awards
5.0
69 Reviews