Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

how to get into private equity?

MBB

i was wondering if it is possible to get into private equity 3-4 years out of college assuming i don't go straight into consulting, but enter a year or 2 later at the AC level

i was wondering if it is possible to get into private equity 3-4 years out of college assuming i don't go straight into consulting, but enter a year or 2 later at the AC level

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Honestly to break into PE investment roles post consulting you will have to go through the pains of breaking into consulting once again.

I know I am kind of a bummer right now but hear me out.

The skills you will have to do as an investment associate at PE firms will be different than what you are doing in consulting roles, and yes including the DDs you have done for the PE firms. These PE firms will appreciate you more if you come from IB buy side background since IB jobs more closely resembles PE investment roles.

This is not saying that having consulting background does not add value, because it does, but not as much as IB roles do. Your consulting background will be merely viewed as a brand name and not transferrable experience.

Hence if you do want to break into PE investment roles I would suggest to skip consulting and go ahead with PE. The more senior you get, the more difficult it will be. Just my two cents.

Honestly to break into PE investment roles post consulting you will have to go through the pains of breaking into consulting once again.

I know I am kind of a bummer right now but hear me out.

The skills you will have to do as an investment associate at PE firms will be different than what you are doing in consulting roles, and yes including the DDs you have done for the PE firms. These PE firms will appreciate you more if you come from IB buy side background since IB jobs more closely resembles PE investment roles.

This is not saying that having consulting background does not add value, because it does, but not as much as IB roles do. Your consulting background will be merely viewed as a brand name and not transferrable experience.

Hence if you do want to break into PE investment roles I would suggest to skip consulting and go ahead with PE. The more senior you get, the more difficult it will be. Just my two cents.

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

329 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Bob,

It's a very general question asked without a lot of context given - yes, for sure it's possible, but it mainly depends on your credentials which make you attractive (or not) for private equity. Definitely, consulting is not the only safe way into PE anyway.

Robert

Hi Bob,

It's a very general question asked without a lot of context given - yes, for sure it's possible, but it mainly depends on your credentials which make you attractive (or not) for private equity. Definitely, consulting is not the only safe way into PE anyway.

Robert

Hi A,

In general, PE firm recruiting from top consulting firms as well as from Investment Banking background. However, one of the prerequisites for being recruited is that you already have relevant experience. Don't expect PE firm will teach you any basics in finance. So by the time of your application you have to prove your finance skills (in a parallel you can do a CFA being a business analyst) and ideally have been completed a couple of due-diligence projects with McKinsey. These are key requirements to be selected and invited to the PE firm.


Best,
André


Hi A,

In general, PE firm recruiting from top consulting firms as well as from Investment Banking background. However, one of the prerequisites for being recruited is that you already have relevant experience. Don't expect PE firm will teach you any basics in finance. So by the time of your application you have to prove your finance skills (in a parallel you can do a CFA being a business analyst) and ideally have been completed a couple of due-diligence projects with McKinsey. These are key requirements to be selected and invited to the PE firm.


Best,
André


Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Bob,

If I understood correctly, you would like to:

  • Do a couple of years in the industry
  • Join a consulting firm
  • Join a PE fund

Theoretically it is possible, but PE is very competitive. Moreover, you would have better chances at PE doing IB for a top brand (GS, MS, JPM) than Tier 2-3 consulting companies (MBB should still give you a chance if you do due diligence there, but IB gives you more chances).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Bob,

If I understood correctly, you would like to:

  • Do a couple of years in the industry
  • Join a consulting firm
  • Join a PE fund

Theoretically it is possible, but PE is very competitive. Moreover, you would have better chances at PE doing IB for a top brand (GS, MS, JPM) than Tier 2-3 consulting companies (MBB should still give you a chance if you do due diligence there, but IB gives you more chances).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To give you an insightful response about your posibilities, we would need to know a little bit more about yourself (your title, university, experience if any, class rank, etc.)

For sure it´s a possibility, and also it´s clear that going from Consulting is one of the usual doors.

However, as mentioned, "general" is not that useful and best thing would be to know what applies to you especifically.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To give you an insightful response about your posibilities, we would need to know a little bit more about yourself (your title, university, experience if any, class rank, etc.)

For sure it´s a possibility, and also it´s clear that going from Consulting is one of the usual doors.

However, as mentioned, "general" is not that useful and best thing would be to know what applies to you especifically.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case