Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

How to get into MBA program with low GPA?

Hi all,

Is that possible to get into M7 or Insead with a low undegraduate GPA sub 2,3?

If it's possible, what can help me? What should i start doing right now?

Hi all,

Is that possible to get into M7 or Insead with a low undegraduate GPA sub 2,3?

If it's possible, what can help me? What should i start doing right now?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Arty,

It boils down to how you can distinguish yourself from everyone else. A good GMAT score and great essays/recommendations will help in keeping you in the consideration. But, what else are you doing to stand out? This is where you experience becomes critical. I was in the Kellogg adcom. We have taken candidates with low GMAT scores and/or low GPAs. Feel free to drop me a DM and we can discuss more.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi Arty,

It boils down to how you can distinguish yourself from everyone else. A good GMAT score and great essays/recommendations will help in keeping you in the consideration. But, what else are you doing to stand out? This is where you experience becomes critical. I was in the Kellogg adcom. We have taken candidates with low GMAT scores and/or low GPAs. Feel free to drop me a DM and we can discuss more.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi Arty,

An undergraduate GPA sub 2.3 would make it difficult to gain admissions on a Top 10 MBA program but there are a few actions that can help you.


Why it is difficult: Average GPAs and GMAT scores increase each year. GPAs of incoming classes are around 3.5-3.7 and GMAT averages 710-730 for these programs (Source: https://www.accepted.com/mba/selectivity-index). These students also have at least decent work experience. Thus, you need a pretty strong case to make up for that GPA but it is NOT impossible.

What you can do:

  • Elaborate on extenuating circumstances (if any).
  • Score high on GMAT. A score +750 would definitely improve your chances.
  • Retake some of the classes and pass them with high grades.
  • Get another degree (not necessarily a business-related one) and succeed in it.
  • Perform well in your job and try to get promotions.
  • Get involved in volunteering.

I hope my answer will not discourage you from pursuing an MBA. It is increasingly an uphill battle but it is not impossible.

Hi Arty,

An undergraduate GPA sub 2.3 would make it difficult to gain admissions on a Top 10 MBA program but there are a few actions that can help you.


Why it is difficult: Average GPAs and GMAT scores increase each year. GPAs of incoming classes are around 3.5-3.7 and GMAT averages 710-730 for these programs (Source: https://www.accepted.com/mba/selectivity-index). These students also have at least decent work experience. Thus, you need a pretty strong case to make up for that GPA but it is NOT impossible.

What you can do:

  • Elaborate on extenuating circumstances (if any).
  • Score high on GMAT. A score +750 would definitely improve your chances.
  • Retake some of the classes and pass them with high grades.
  • Get another degree (not necessarily a business-related one) and succeed in it.
  • Perform well in your job and try to get promotions.
  • Get involved in volunteering.

I hope my answer will not discourage you from pursuing an MBA. It is increasingly an uphill battle but it is not impossible.

Book a coaching with Deepti

0 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 869 / Coaching

Hi,

Undergrad GPAs is only one of the criteria used by the admissions office. Your essays and GMAT score carry a much higher weight in the selection process. So yes, I would focus on getting a good GMAT (700+) score and then really focus on the essays in the application.

Hi,

Undergrad GPAs is only one of the criteria used by the admissions office. Your essays and GMAT score carry a much higher weight in the selection process. So yes, I would focus on getting a good GMAT (700+) score and then really focus on the essays in the application.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Can you give us more details about your application?

Can you give us more details about your application?

Dear A,

A good GMAT score >700 is good extension in your profile but its'not a must.

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

Dear A,

A good GMAT score >700 is good extension in your profile but its'not a must.

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case