Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

How to explain the CV during the interview and how much time do you have

CV

Hi Everybody!

which is the appropriate way to explain the CV during the interview? What the interviewer wants?

Thanks

Hi Everybody!

which is the appropriate way to explain the CV during the interview? What the interviewer wants?

Thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

“Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. "Tell me about yourself question" is similar to "Walk me through your resume"

I would recommend the following structure:

  1. Start with a 1 sentence summary of your background, why you are relevant for the Firm and what's your unique selling point
  2. Talk about 3-4 of your roles (may be professional, education, extracurricular), 3 sentences each. The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also the distinct roles within the same organization. Typical structure: 1) What was the company 2) What you were responsible for 3) Greatest achievement in that role, that will stay in the memory of the interviewer (E.g. While working at Adidas supply chain I was personally responsible for the delivery of soccer balls to the Worldcup in Africa)
  3. The main reason why consulting (or particular Firm if you were a consultant before) is the next logical career step for you

Best!

Hi,

“Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. "Tell me about yourself question" is similar to "Walk me through your resume"

I would recommend the following structure:

  1. Start with a 1 sentence summary of your background, why you are relevant for the Firm and what's your unique selling point
  2. Talk about 3-4 of your roles (may be professional, education, extracurricular), 3 sentences each. The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also the distinct roles within the same organization. Typical structure: 1) What was the company 2) What you were responsible for 3) Greatest achievement in that role, that will stay in the memory of the interviewer (E.g. While working at Adidas supply chain I was personally responsible for the delivery of soccer balls to the Worldcup in Africa)
  3. The main reason why consulting (or particular Firm if you were a consultant before) is the next logical career step for you

Best!

Usually how long should it last? Because in Mckinsey I think it is 10 min. on average — Anonymous A on Jul 12, 2019

If the question is a general "walk me through your CV", you should aim for 2 to 2.5 minutes. Your answer should contain the following components:

  1. A very quick introduction of yourself (e.g. name, hometown, etc.)
  2. Overview of your education (if you graduated recently) and past professional experience. Here you essentially go through your CV. However, do not dive deep down into the details. Stay at a high level and just explain your basic responsibilities, major achievement and key learning (if there is one). You should also explain why you decided to move from one job to the other.
  3. Final statement of why you are here today.

The interviewer is essentially trying to figure out 1) WHAT you've done in the past, 2) HOW you have grown and 3) WHY you are here. The WHAT part is the easiest and the least important, since it's already on your CV. The WHY part is the most difficult and most important. It requires you to tell a story.

Hope this helps. I know it's a very generic guideline so if you wish to discuss further, feel free to message me.

If the question is a general "walk me through your CV", you should aim for 2 to 2.5 minutes. Your answer should contain the following components:

  1. A very quick introduction of yourself (e.g. name, hometown, etc.)
  2. Overview of your education (if you graduated recently) and past professional experience. Here you essentially go through your CV. However, do not dive deep down into the details. Stay at a high level and just explain your basic responsibilities, major achievement and key learning (if there is one). You should also explain why you decided to move from one job to the other.
  3. Final statement of why you are here today.

The interviewer is essentially trying to figure out 1) WHAT you've done in the past, 2) HOW you have grown and 3) WHY you are here. The WHAT part is the easiest and the least important, since it's already on your CV. The WHY part is the most difficult and most important. It requires you to tell a story.

Hope this helps. I know it's a very generic guideline so if you wish to discuss further, feel free to message me.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this question mainly aims to understand if you have the experiences and skills needed to be a good consultant and if you are able to present them in a proper way.

A good answer would emphasize:

  • The three parts of your CV that you consider most relevant. This may involve working experience, education and/or extracurricular activities, or more focus on one of these areas, according to your profile.
  • The description of the stories/experiences
  • How the mentioned experiences helped you to develop skills that are useful in consulting. In this part you should “sell” your skills, leading the interviewer to understand you have the characteristics of a good consultant.

You may then conclude saying that such path naturally brought you to be interested in consulting.

In terms of skills to emphasize, potential useful ones include:

  • Analytical skills
  • Communication skills
  • Sales skills
  • Ability to interact with C-Levels
  • Teamwork skills
  • Ability to achieve results under strict deadlines and constraints

The delivery usually should take 2-3 minutes.

The key to a good delivery of the stories is to be extremely specific. One of the most common mistakes candidates do is to think that they can provide a generic story and that this would be enough. This is rarely the case. To really understand you, the interviewer needs to visualize the experiences you had and he/she cannot do this without details in the stories.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this question mainly aims to understand if you have the experiences and skills needed to be a good consultant and if you are able to present them in a proper way.

A good answer would emphasize:

  • The three parts of your CV that you consider most relevant. This may involve working experience, education and/or extracurricular activities, or more focus on one of these areas, according to your profile.
  • The description of the stories/experiences
  • How the mentioned experiences helped you to develop skills that are useful in consulting. In this part you should “sell” your skills, leading the interviewer to understand you have the characteristics of a good consultant.

You may then conclude saying that such path naturally brought you to be interested in consulting.

In terms of skills to emphasize, potential useful ones include:

  • Analytical skills
  • Communication skills
  • Sales skills
  • Ability to interact with C-Levels
  • Teamwork skills
  • Ability to achieve results under strict deadlines and constraints

The delivery usually should take 2-3 minutes.

The key to a good delivery of the stories is to be extremely specific. One of the most common mistakes candidates do is to think that they can provide a generic story and that this would be enough. This is rarely the case. To really understand you, the interviewer needs to visualize the experiences you had and he/she cannot do this without details in the stories.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nothing could be easier than this questions, and nothing can be tougher. the easiest way to make it your answer unstructure is to go through your resume in a chronological way. Basically the question behind this question from the interviewer is to get an understanding how is your experience, skills and accomplishments make you an ideal candidate for that specific role.

So, to answer brilliant on this question take out from your resume the most relevant experience and structure your narration in a way that will reply to the following questions:

  1. How led you to that role?

  2. What did you learn from that role?

  3. How did that influence your next steps?

Was it helpful?

GB

Hi,

Nothing could be easier than this questions, and nothing can be tougher. the easiest way to make it your answer unstructure is to go through your resume in a chronological way. Basically the question behind this question from the interviewer is to get an understanding how is your experience, skills and accomplishments make you an ideal candidate for that specific role.

So, to answer brilliant on this question take out from your resume the most relevant experience and structure your narration in a way that will reply to the following questions:

  1. How led you to that role?

  2. What did you learn from that role?

  3. How did that influence your next steps?

Was it helpful?

GB

Dear A,

The good combination for me is to concentrate about your 3 parts of your CV and 3 competence accordingly which would be relevant to this position and job.

You can start with 1 introdusctore sentence and get proceed for bullet points of what was your competence and achievements and how you can apply them.

If you need any further help, feel free to reach me.

Best,
André

Dear A,

The good combination for me is to concentrate about your 3 parts of your CV and 3 competence accordingly which would be relevant to this position and job.

You can start with 1 introdusctore sentence and get proceed for bullet points of what was your competence and achievements and how you can apply them.

If you need any further help, feel free to reach me.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.9k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case