Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

How to excel in a virtual group case interview setting

Also if anyone is available to talk about this further for tips that would be extremey appreciated

Also if anyone is available to talk about this further for tips that would be extremey appreciated

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It may vary between companies, but in general, it has several parts:

1) Panel discussion with a case

A panel discussion is aimed to check how well you work in teams.

  • Be very nice to everyone and do not push your ideas too hard.
  • Don't try to lead if you are not a natural leader - it's almost a guaranteed failure
  • Leverage your industry experience and case prep experience. Play the role of a subject matter expert
  • Be concise and sharp in your communication
  • Take a useful role in the team - manage time, structuring approach, etc

Feel free to contact me for panel case prep

2) 1-2 One-on-one interviews with managers that include case + fit.
One-on-one interviews are less formal and structured than in Big 3. Cases - marketsizing, profitability, market entry, etc. So prioritize your prep efforts accordingly. Also, be ready for fit: Tell me about yourself, why consulting, why company, leadership story, teamwork story, your questions to them

Best

Good luck!

Hi,

It may vary between companies, but in general, it has several parts:

1) Panel discussion with a case

A panel discussion is aimed to check how well you work in teams.

  • Be very nice to everyone and do not push your ideas too hard.
  • Don't try to lead if you are not a natural leader - it's almost a guaranteed failure
  • Leverage your industry experience and case prep experience. Play the role of a subject matter expert
  • Be concise and sharp in your communication
  • Take a useful role in the team - manage time, structuring approach, etc

Feel free to contact me for panel case prep

2) 1-2 One-on-one interviews with managers that include case + fit.
One-on-one interviews are less formal and structured than in Big 3. Cases - marketsizing, profitability, market entry, etc. So prioritize your prep efforts accordingly. Also, be ready for fit: Tell me about yourself, why consulting, why company, leadership story, teamwork story, your questions to them

Best

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,903 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

So there's two elements here:

Virtual

1) Make sure you have a good + working headset

2) Make sure your camera works

3) Setup a space without distracting items/activity behind you

4) Make sure you have a good internet connection AND be prepared to hotspot with your phone

5) Test the videoconferencing platform/tool a day before (to make sure it's installed, compatible, etc.)

6) Login 10 minutes before to prevent any issues

Group Case

​1) Be noticed but don't hog - you need to make sure to speak, but you also can't dominate the entire discussion

2) Add value - When you speak, make sure it's adding to the discussion. I.e. additional insight, ways to evaluate the decision, etc. etc.

3) Demonstrate teamwork - They're not looking for you to be THE leader. They're looking to see how well you work in a group. This is give and take

4) Demonstrate everything else that's needed in a "regular" case - structured thinking, problem-solving, clear communication, etc.etc.

Hope this helps and good luck!

Hi there,

So there's two elements here:

Virtual

1) Make sure you have a good + working headset

2) Make sure your camera works

3) Setup a space without distracting items/activity behind you

4) Make sure you have a good internet connection AND be prepared to hotspot with your phone

5) Test the videoconferencing platform/tool a day before (to make sure it's installed, compatible, etc.)

6) Login 10 minutes before to prevent any issues

Group Case

​1) Be noticed but don't hog - you need to make sure to speak, but you also can't dominate the entire discussion

2) Add value - When you speak, make sure it's adding to the discussion. I.e. additional insight, ways to evaluate the decision, etc. etc.

3) Demonstrate teamwork - They're not looking for you to be THE leader. They're looking to see how well you work in a group. This is give and take

4) Demonstrate everything else that's needed in a "regular" case - structured thinking, problem-solving, clear communication, etc.etc.

Hope this helps and good luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, am available Mon/Tue (GMT/London timezone) if you would like to discuss this. Feel free to message me with details and we can set something up.

Hey, am available Mon/Tue (GMT/London timezone) if you would like to discuss this. Feel free to message me with details and we can set something up.

Thanks Adi! I sent a message your way — Anonymous on Nov 08, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,371 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, I would recommend you to prepare in advance.

  • You have to look professional, so choose an appropriate outfit and background, because you will feel more confident when you are dressed up!

  • Don`t forget to check your Internet connection, your camera, audio, and other technical equipment carefully 15 minutes before the meeting. Otherwise, you may not have time to fix something during the interview.

  • You should get well-rested one day before to show up stress-free and in a good mood!

  • You will feel more comfortable when you put some notes right in front of you. Maybe even stick them to the wall right the opposite to your eyes.

  • Think about your gestures, mimics, and tone of voice. Try to have a little practice before the interview. It could be nice to make a small simulation of the interview with your friends.

During the interview, you should show your leadership. However, don’t forget to be a team player, so be polite and show your strong listening and communication skills. Do not interrupt and include everyone in the discussion. A great tip is to learn everyone’s name. It is better to keep calm and try not to let your shock show on your face when you don’t know to answer.

I would also recommend you to take at least a couple of sessions with a career coach here on the Platform, who helps you to point out your real stepping stone and defines the easiest ways for you to overcome it. I and my colleagues here are happy to help you.

Was this helpful for you?

GB

Hi there,

First of all, I would recommend you to prepare in advance.

  • You have to look professional, so choose an appropriate outfit and background, because you will feel more confident when you are dressed up!

  • Don`t forget to check your Internet connection, your camera, audio, and other technical equipment carefully 15 minutes before the meeting. Otherwise, you may not have time to fix something during the interview.

  • You should get well-rested one day before to show up stress-free and in a good mood!

  • You will feel more comfortable when you put some notes right in front of you. Maybe even stick them to the wall right the opposite to your eyes.

  • Think about your gestures, mimics, and tone of voice. Try to have a little practice before the interview. It could be nice to make a small simulation of the interview with your friends.

During the interview, you should show your leadership. However, don’t forget to be a team player, so be polite and show your strong listening and communication skills. Do not interrupt and include everyone in the discussion. A great tip is to learn everyone’s name. It is better to keep calm and try not to let your shock show on your face when you don’t know to answer.

I would also recommend you to take at least a couple of sessions with a career coach here on the Platform, who helps you to point out your real stepping stone and defines the easiest ways for you to overcome it. I and my colleagues here are happy to help you.

Was this helpful for you?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Totally depends on the context, role, team, description of your future responsabilities and team interactions...

However, you won´t get that in MBB, that is for sure.

Hope it helps, good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Totally depends on the context, role, team, description of your future responsabilities and team interactions...

However, you won´t get that in MBB, that is for sure.

Hope it helps, good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case