Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

how to estimate the number of take-offs in the heathrow airport each day

Many thanks!

Many thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Youjie!

You can do either top-down or bottom-up here.

Top-Down

Population of London/Surrounding areas residents...subset of which would be flying in/out

PLUS population of daily visitors (business / tourist)

# passengers per plan

Viola...# planes required per day...cut that in half to get take-offs only

Bottom-up

When you've been to a large airport, how many takeoffs have you see on the board at one time?

How many per hour?

How many peak hours per day?

How many non-peak hours per day and what % of peak would this be?

Is Heathrow probably larger or smaller than this sample airport (multiple by that factor)

And again, voila!

Hi Youjie!

You can do either top-down or bottom-up here.

Top-Down

Population of London/Surrounding areas residents...subset of which would be flying in/out

PLUS population of daily visitors (business / tourist)

# passengers per plan

Viola...# planes required per day...cut that in half to get take-offs only

Bottom-up

When you've been to a large airport, how many takeoffs have you see on the board at one time?

How many per hour?

How many peak hours per day?

How many non-peak hours per day and what % of peak would this be?

Is Heathrow probably larger or smaller than this sample airport (multiple by that factor)

And again, voila!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,756 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

There are certainly many ways how to estimate this. The most intuitive that comes to my mind is calculating total capacity:

  • Heathrow has 2 runways - you might remember the public discussions around the permits for a 3rd one. This tells you (a) the number, and (b) that the 2 runways operate at capacity
  • Calculate the max capacity based on 2 runways and one flight every x minutes. You might remember sitting in a plane, waiting for take off and seeing one plane after the other in line for the run way -> so assume one flight every 2 minutes
  • This gives you 30 flights per hour and runway in 24 hours, or a total of 1440 flights. You might reduce that number by assuming a slightly longer time between take offs between midnight and 6am or so. Maybe half the density during that time, so reduce the number by 1/8th. This gives you 1260.

Googling wha the actual number is (although of course irrelevant, because it's about the approach, not the result): ~1300. So the estimation was pretty close ;)

There are certainly many ways how to estimate this. The most intuitive that comes to my mind is calculating total capacity:

  • Heathrow has 2 runways - you might remember the public discussions around the permits for a 3rd one. This tells you (a) the number, and (b) that the 2 runways operate at capacity
  • Calculate the max capacity based on 2 runways and one flight every x minutes. You might remember sitting in a plane, waiting for take off and seeing one plane after the other in line for the run way -> so assume one flight every 2 minutes
  • This gives you 30 flights per hour and runway in 24 hours, or a total of 1440 flights. You might reduce that number by assuming a slightly longer time between take offs between midnight and 6am or so. Maybe half the density during that time, so reduce the number by 1/8th. This gives you 1260.

Googling wha the actual number is (although of course irrelevant, because it's about the approach, not the result): ~1300. So the estimation was pretty close ;)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,764 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, why not post your structure & approach and coaches can comment.

Hey, why not post your structure & approach and coaches can comment.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 96.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6421
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1773
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.0k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 979
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 22.0k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1385
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 7.3k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 170
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case