Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

16,232 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

How to decide which market is better to enter - fragmented or concentrated?

Just based on the market information (market size and competitor shares), how can I decide which market is better for entry - the fragmented one or the concentrated one (monopoly/ monolpolistic)? If you think we need to have more information to decide that, what would those factors be?

Just based on the market information (market size and competitor shares), how can I decide which market is better for entry - the fragmented one or the concentrated one (monopoly/ monolpolistic)? If you think we need to have more information to decide that, what would those factors be?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

16,232 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's a great question and something that too many candidates mix up!

Neither a fragmented nor a concentrated market is necessarily good nor bad to enter.

Fragmented

Pros:

  • Easy to enter (presumably)
  • No one player can dominate you or force you out (Amazon/Facebook/Amazon for example)
  • No one player has unfair advantage in the form of buyer/supplier power
  • You can product differentiate to win
  • You can possibly merge/acquire/grow to gain market share and eventually dominate

Cons:

  • Likely highly competitive
  • New (and possibly better) entrants may come in all the time
  • Margins will likely be tight
  • Price competition likely
  • You are not a market maker (i.e. you are bound by the laws of supply meeting demand)

Concentrated Market

Pros:

  • Once you're in, risk of new entrants/competition is low (high barriers to entry)
  • Once you win, you have monopoly power (high margins, market control, etc.)
  • The existing player(s) is/are likely very weak (high marginal cost structure, inefficiencies, slow to move)

Cons:

  • Will be extremely hard to enter
  • Will be extremely costly to enter
  • Once you're in, you will likely get bullied by the existing power
  • The existing power will have more buyer/seller power and a natural advantage over you

What information do I need to decide whether to enter? Well, not to be cheap/use a generic framework, but I need to know the three Cs (Company, Customer, Competition).

Fundamentally, if I enter, will I win?

  • Company - Who am I
  • Customer - Do I offer something people want
  • Competition - Can I do this better than everyone else?

So, to decide this, you need to solve a whole case ;)

Hi there,

It's a great question and something that too many candidates mix up!

Neither a fragmented nor a concentrated market is necessarily good nor bad to enter.

Fragmented

Pros:

  • Easy to enter (presumably)
  • No one player can dominate you or force you out (Amazon/Facebook/Amazon for example)
  • No one player has unfair advantage in the form of buyer/supplier power
  • You can product differentiate to win
  • You can possibly merge/acquire/grow to gain market share and eventually dominate

Cons:

  • Likely highly competitive
  • New (and possibly better) entrants may come in all the time
  • Margins will likely be tight
  • Price competition likely
  • You are not a market maker (i.e. you are bound by the laws of supply meeting demand)

Concentrated Market

Pros:

  • Once you're in, risk of new entrants/competition is low (high barriers to entry)
  • Once you win, you have monopoly power (high margins, market control, etc.)
  • The existing player(s) is/are likely very weak (high marginal cost structure, inefficiencies, slow to move)

Cons:

  • Will be extremely hard to enter
  • Will be extremely costly to enter
  • Once you're in, you will likely get bullied by the existing power
  • The existing power will have more buyer/seller power and a natural advantage over you

What information do I need to decide whether to enter? Well, not to be cheap/use a generic framework, but I need to know the three Cs (Company, Customer, Competition).

Fundamentally, if I enter, will I win?

  • Company - Who am I
  • Customer - Do I offer something people want
  • Competition - Can I do this better than everyone else?

So, to decide this, you need to solve a whole case ;)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,276 Meetings

11,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Which market is better depends on the objective.

A fragmented market offers the following plus:

  • Weaker reaction of competitors - think about the probability of starting a price war in a fragmented market vs concentrated
  • Higher likelihood of successful entry – barriers are usually lower
  • More space to get market share from weak players - which by definition are fewer in a concentrated market
  • Higher likelihood to find niches where you can expand – offering future growth opportunities

On the other hand, it could have the following minus:

  • Continuous competition due to the low barriers (eg restaurant industry)
  • Weak direct competition but strong substitutes (eg apartment owners vs hotels chains)

To sum up, you should assess which market helps to meet better your goal and choose accordingly.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Which market is better depends on the objective.

A fragmented market offers the following plus:

  • Weaker reaction of competitors - think about the probability of starting a price war in a fragmented market vs concentrated
  • Higher likelihood of successful entry – barriers are usually lower
  • More space to get market share from weak players - which by definition are fewer in a concentrated market
  • Higher likelihood to find niches where you can expand – offering future growth opportunities

On the other hand, it could have the following minus:

  • Continuous competition due to the low barriers (eg restaurant industry)
  • Weak direct competition but strong substitutes (eg apartment owners vs hotels chains)

To sum up, you should assess which market helps to meet better your goal and choose accordingly.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

It highly depends on the constraints that your client has and goals.

Competitive market with numerous players would usually signal that the entry barriers are not high but it will be more difficult to reach a high market share.

Concentrated market would usually signal that there are high entry barriers but once you manage to overcome it you can get a higher share.

Conclusion: without understanding particular client situation any piece of advice is useless.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

It highly depends on the constraints that your client has and goals.

Competitive market with numerous players would usually signal that the entry barriers are not high but it will be more difficult to reach a high market share.

Concentrated market would usually signal that there are high entry barriers but once you manage to overcome it you can get a higher share.

Conclusion: without understanding particular client situation any piece of advice is useless.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,734 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi

The answer depends on the objective

- If you are looking for a market with high margins and high barriers to entry then one with few players and high costs for entry is a better option. Of course given these characteristics it is not easy to enter the market so you typically have to buy your way in through an expensive M&A deal or spend a lot of money on investments. An example of this is something like autonomous vehicles or even electric cars

- If what you want is a market where the costs of entry are lower (but so are the margins and profits to be made) then higher competition is a good sign. It indicates that the market is open to new entrants and that entering it requires limited investment. It also indicates that your profits are largely limited to how well you can market and brand your product as there is limited meaningful innovation - most of the innovation can be easily copied. An example of this is the beauty/skincare market which has exploded of late with many players

Best,

Udayan

Hi

The answer depends on the objective

- If you are looking for a market with high margins and high barriers to entry then one with few players and high costs for entry is a better option. Of course given these characteristics it is not easy to enter the market so you typically have to buy your way in through an expensive M&A deal or spend a lot of money on investments. An example of this is something like autonomous vehicles or even electric cars

- If what you want is a market where the costs of entry are lower (but so are the margins and profits to be made) then higher competition is a good sign. It indicates that the market is open to new entrants and that entering it requires limited investment. It also indicates that your profits are largely limited to how well you can market and brand your product as there is limited meaningful innovation - most of the innovation can be easily copied. An example of this is the beauty/skincare market which has exploded of late with many players

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Ian gave an excellent answer on that content-side of the question.

I'll approach it from a different angle and say that's the idea of an interactive case interviewe with your interviewer. Based on the information given it's impossible to decide to go for the fragmented or concentrated one since neither the one nor the other is universally better - the idea is to find that out in a structured discussion with your interviewer, specifically for that situation of your client!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Ian gave an excellent answer on that content-side of the question.

I'll approach it from a different angle and say that's the idea of an interactive case interviewe with your interviewer. Based on the information given it's impossible to decide to go for the fragmented or concentrated one since neither the one nor the other is universally better - the idea is to find that out in a structured discussion with your interviewer, specifically for that situation of your client!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

Fragmented competitive landscape is preferred over a concentrated, because there are more smaller players, the competition is mre fare and you could easily increase marketure in this segment compare to the concentrated one, where companies are in a sort of oligopoly. Therefore it's better to have fragmented competitive landscape.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Fragmented competitive landscape is preferred over a concentrated, because there are more smaller players, the competition is mre fare and you could easily increase marketure in this segment compare to the concentrated one, where companies are in a sort of oligopoly. Therefore it's better to have fragmented competitive landscape.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On add on top of what has been said already: DEPENDS. On the following:

  • Target
  • Specific client/product contratints
  • TImelines

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On add on top of what has been said already: DEPENDS. On the following:

  • Target
  • Specific client/product contratints
  • TImelines

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

4C Framework

Get an overview over a company’s customers, competition, cost and capabilities by conducting a 4 C analysis in your case interviews

Market Entry

Market Entry Strategy Frameworks may be a great solution to apply in your Case Interview if your client is searching for growth alternatives.

2 Q&As

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29341
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 74.5k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1786
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 7.9k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 198
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 3.7k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 76
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case