Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,028 Meetings

7,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

3

How to decide whether you need Professional Consulting Coaching program like P4S or not?

I am an advanced degree candidate, I wanted to break into consulting. I applied to summer programs and full time opportunities of all firms and i got rejected at resume level. McKinsey rejected after their SHL assessment. I practiced a lot with fellow aspirants as well as some of the consultants from companies like accenture, deloitte, EY. I did well with them. I am at crossroads unable to decide what should i do? Should I get professional coaching to improve my application process or do more networking?

I know we have lot of experts in prep lounge, so i want to know should i invest into coaching while i dont have any interviews lined up?

What should I do?

More case practice

More Coaching

More networking

I dont know and I am not able to decide as well.

I am an advanced degree candidate, I wanted to break into consulting. I applied to summer programs and full time opportunities of all firms and i got rejected at resume level. McKinsey rejected after their SHL assessment. I practiced a lot with fellow aspirants as well as some of the consultants from companies like accenture, deloitte, EY. I did well with them. I am at crossroads unable to decide what should i do? Should I get professional coaching to improve my application process or do more networking?

I know we have lot of experts in prep lounge, so i want to know should i invest into coaching while i dont have any interviews lined up?

What should I do?

More case practice

More Coaching

More networking

I dont know and I am not able to decide as well.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,028 Meetings

7,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Since you got rejected at CV and SHL level, it seems that what is blocking you in the application process is one of the following:

  1. CV and/or Cover not optimized for consulting
  2. Math performance not optimal (SHL level)
  3. CV and Cover optimized for consulting but not outstanding and lack of networking to push the application further

Given these potential issues, coaching at this stage could help you on the following:

  1. Optimize your CV/Cover
  2. Help you to define the optimal preparation for tests and math prep
  3. Introduce you to internal referrals or help you to refine your networking process

You can probably cover the same things on your own, but as mentioned by Hugo you will likely spend far more time. If you are preparing for consulting interviews you will normally need 150-200 hours starting from zero to put in the preparation on your own. In my experience, the right partner/expert could help you to gain in 1 hour the equivalent you would get in 5-15 hours on your own, depending on his/her proficiency (and potentially, as mentioned by Hugo, help you to spot some improvement areas you could actually not find by yourself).

In the end, you can define whether you need an expert based on:

  1. the amount of time you have available to improve and your opportunity cost for that time. The more time you have and the lower the opportunity cost, the less you need an expert
  2. the confidence you have you can be able to spot all the major areas of improvement on your own in that time. The more likely you feel you can identify your own mistakes alone, the less you need an expert
  3. the value you give to a consulting offer (not only in terms of immediate money but also as for career and prestige) compared to the second best you can estimate to obtain on your own. The less you value a consulting offer, the less you need an expert.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

Since you got rejected at CV and SHL level, it seems that what is blocking you in the application process is one of the following:

  1. CV and/or Cover not optimized for consulting
  2. Math performance not optimal (SHL level)
  3. CV and Cover optimized for consulting but not outstanding and lack of networking to push the application further

Given these potential issues, coaching at this stage could help you on the following:

  1. Optimize your CV/Cover
  2. Help you to define the optimal preparation for tests and math prep
  3. Introduce you to internal referrals or help you to refine your networking process

You can probably cover the same things on your own, but as mentioned by Hugo you will likely spend far more time. If you are preparing for consulting interviews you will normally need 150-200 hours starting from zero to put in the preparation on your own. In my experience, the right partner/expert could help you to gain in 1 hour the equivalent you would get in 5-15 hours on your own, depending on his/her proficiency (and potentially, as mentioned by Hugo, help you to spot some improvement areas you could actually not find by yourself).

In the end, you can define whether you need an expert based on:

  1. the amount of time you have available to improve and your opportunity cost for that time. The more time you have and the lower the opportunity cost, the less you need an expert
  2. the confidence you have you can be able to spot all the major areas of improvement on your own in that time. The more likely you feel you can identify your own mistakes alone, the less you need an expert
  3. the value you give to a consulting offer (not only in terms of immediate money but also as for career and prestige) compared to the second best you can estimate to obtain on your own. The less you value a consulting offer, the less you need an expert.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Dear Anonymous,

During college/university or business school, many people (including myself), that were successful in getting a consulting job, did not have the financial means to hire a coach during their preparation.

However, if I look into the past, I think that a proper coach, as you mentioned, is an INVESTMENT that can help you with the following:

1) The process of getting an interview: the coach can introduce to you people in consulting by leveraging his / her network, and help you with CV and Cover Letter

2) [the most important] Speeding up your preparation process by identifying your strengths and weaknesses. Therefore, the applicant can be efficient in the process and outstand from other candidates

3) Identify some obstacles that the candidate is facing in his / her preparation. In some cases, I have seen people that have +100 cases, but they have big room for improvement, but they do not even conscious (quantity does not necessarily imply quality or efficiency, which are what consulting firms are looking for)

To sum up, the decision depends on you. Do you know which are your weaknesses? Have you identified why you did not receive any invitation for interviews? If you know the answer to these two questions and you are not worried about time, probably you don't need a coach.

I hope this helps.

Sucess in your preparation.

Regards,

Hugo

Dear Anonymous,

During college/university or business school, many people (including myself), that were successful in getting a consulting job, did not have the financial means to hire a coach during their preparation.

However, if I look into the past, I think that a proper coach, as you mentioned, is an INVESTMENT that can help you with the following:

1) The process of getting an interview: the coach can introduce to you people in consulting by leveraging his / her network, and help you with CV and Cover Letter

2) [the most important] Speeding up your preparation process by identifying your strengths and weaknesses. Therefore, the applicant can be efficient in the process and outstand from other candidates

3) Identify some obstacles that the candidate is facing in his / her preparation. In some cases, I have seen people that have +100 cases, but they have big room for improvement, but they do not even conscious (quantity does not necessarily imply quality or efficiency, which are what consulting firms are looking for)

To sum up, the decision depends on you. Do you know which are your weaknesses? Have you identified why you did not receive any invitation for interviews? If you know the answer to these two questions and you are not worried about time, probably you don't need a coach.

I hope this helps.

Sucess in your preparation.

Regards,

Hugo

A good option for me personally was going to recruiting events. That landed me two interviews (at Accenture and at Capgemini) in one day. I didn't even seriously consider going into consulting before, but meeting consultants in person and then doing an impromptou short interview helped a great deal with taking the first hurdle. That way I didn't even have to prepare a cover letter or take an online test, but made a first good impression in person and jumped a few steps. Maybe on paper you're just one of so many applicants, but in person you have carisma & can show you're passionate

A good option for me personally was going to recruiting events. That landed me two interviews (at Accenture and at Capgemini) in one day. I didn't even seriously consider going into consulting before, but meeting consultants in person and then doing an impromptou short interview helped a great deal with taking the first hurdle. That way I didn't even have to prepare a cover letter or take an online test, but made a first good impression in person and jumped a few steps. Maybe on paper you're just one of so many applicants, but in person you have carisma & can show you're passionate

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.6 5 35
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 57
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case