Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

How to deal with a counsel to leave?

MBB

Hi experts,

In management consulting, there is a difficult period of preparation, even more difficult period of work, and the unbearable period of having to leave the firm. Very few average people have to ever leave a company. With elite's consulting firms' up or out policy, this experience is inevitable for a majority of consultants. What makes it more difficult is the feeling that this is one of the best places to work and doubts that your bright feature is still ahead of you, the world looks grim.

Do you have suggestions how to deal with this psychologically and in other ways?

Hi experts,

In management consulting, there is a difficult period of preparation, even more difficult period of work, and the unbearable period of having to leave the firm. Very few average people have to ever leave a company. With elite's consulting firms' up or out policy, this experience is inevitable for a majority of consultants. What makes it more difficult is the feeling that this is one of the best places to work and doubts that your bright feature is still ahead of you, the world looks grim.

Do you have suggestions how to deal with this psychologically and in other ways?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I'm not sure I agree with your basic premise that "this experience is inevitable for a majority of consultants". Actually, from my 7 years ant McKinsey and BCG, I experienced that only a relatively small fraction of the consultants who leave are actually forced to do so. The yearly attrition rate is roughly 20%, and clearly less than half of these would be "counseled to leave". Assuming that about 1/3 of leaving consultants are forced to do so would mean that the yearly "CTL-rate" stands at about 6.7%. With an average emploayment duration of about 4 years for MBB consultants, this would mean that the statistical probability of getting counseled out at some point in your career is 25-30%. Clearly not a majority! :)

That being said - of course it is a blow if it happens! What helps is to always remind yourself that your worth as an individual AND ALSO AS A PROFESSIONAL is not tied to becoming a partner at MBB. A substantial part of people who leave MBB become much more successful in the long run than their counterparts who remain on the consulting track! MBB consulting is just one path out of many possibilities.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

I'm not sure I agree with your basic premise that "this experience is inevitable for a majority of consultants". Actually, from my 7 years ant McKinsey and BCG, I experienced that only a relatively small fraction of the consultants who leave are actually forced to do so. The yearly attrition rate is roughly 20%, and clearly less than half of these would be "counseled to leave". Assuming that about 1/3 of leaving consultants are forced to do so would mean that the yearly "CTL-rate" stands at about 6.7%. With an average emploayment duration of about 4 years for MBB consultants, this would mean that the statistical probability of getting counseled out at some point in your career is 25-30%. Clearly not a majority! :)

That being said - of course it is a blow if it happens! What helps is to always remind yourself that your worth as an individual AND ALSO AS A PROFESSIONAL is not tied to becoming a partner at MBB. A substantial part of people who leave MBB become much more successful in the long run than their counterparts who remain on the consulting track! MBB consulting is just one path out of many possibilities.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

I am not an expert nor have I worked at any MBB. I hope you don't mind me sharing a valuable content I stumbled on with respect to your question. I hope it helps.
Counselled To Leave Mckinsey. What Should I do? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q-TPr8zi2ow

I am not an expert nor have I worked at any MBB. I hope you don't mind me sharing a valuable content I stumbled on with respect to your question. I hope it helps.
Counselled To Leave Mckinsey. What Should I do? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q-TPr8zi2ow

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would disagree with the numbers provided by the other coaches since 4 years seems too high. The average is around 2.5-3

But consulting is not the best job in the world and you just need to get more information about the opportunities / career paths around you.

Best!

Hi,

I would disagree with the numbers provided by the other coaches since 4 years seems too high. The average is around 2.5-3

But consulting is not the best job in the world and you just need to get more information about the opportunities / career paths around you.

Best!

Which would decrease the probability of getting CTLed even more. :) — Sidi on Nov 28, 2018

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Mathematically, I agree with Sidi and Elias that fewer than half are probably counseled out. Remember though that even Principals and Partners are 'kicked out' when they miss the election window => you are in good company :)

How to deal with it? Remember your experience was unique, you have learned a ton, and you will be an alumnus your whole life with all the benefits that come with it (reputation, network, even access to career services). Years after I left, my boss still introduced me as "ex-BCG". People don't care why you left, they mostly just care that you were good enough to get in. And yes, a number of us end up doing just as well outside of MBB as we would have done inside - even if our salary may not always have kept up.

Still feeling down & hurt? just look back to your 'before' and ask yourself if you'd have been happy at the time with the experience you have today (or the salary for that matter).

Mathematically, I agree with Sidi and Elias that fewer than half are probably counseled out. Remember though that even Principals and Partners are 'kicked out' when they miss the election window => you are in good company :)

How to deal with it? Remember your experience was unique, you have learned a ton, and you will be an alumnus your whole life with all the benefits that come with it (reputation, network, even access to career services). Years after I left, my boss still introduced me as "ex-BCG". People don't care why you left, they mostly just care that you were good enough to get in. And yes, a number of us end up doing just as well outside of MBB as we would have done inside - even if our salary may not always have kept up.

Still feeling down & hurt? just look back to your 'before' and ask yourself if you'd have been happy at the time with the experience you have today (or the salary for that matter).

Agree 100% with Sidi.

Yes, this is a blow at first, but think of the fable of the farmer whose horse ran away.

https://medium.com/@davidgallan/who-knows-what-s-good-or-bad-my-tedx-talk-transcript-8404344779ce

Agree 100% with Sidi.

Yes, this is a blow at first, but think of the fable of the farmer whose horse ran away.

https://medium.com/@davidgallan/who-knows-what-s-good-or-bad-my-tedx-talk-transcript-8404344779ce

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 583
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case