Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,020 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

How to calculate payback period in PE case

Hi, I'm wondering how to calculate the payback period in a PE case.

If the goal is to have a payback period less then 2 years, do I need to consider the

the amount earned from selling the company at a higher price?

Or, I only need to consider the profit achieved annually?

Hi, I'm wondering how to calculate the payback period in a PE case.

If the goal is to have a payback period less then 2 years, do I need to consider the

the amount earned from selling the company at a higher price?

Or, I only need to consider the profit achieved annually?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,020 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The payback period is the time needed for an investment to reach a breakeven point. As a consequence, assuming the company is bought at the beginning of year one, you can simply check the sum of the inflows for profits and the expected selling price at that time would be at least equal to the buying price.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The payback period is the time needed for an investment to reach a breakeven point. As a consequence, assuming the company is bought at the beginning of year one, you can simply check the sum of the inflows for profits and the expected selling price at that time would be at least equal to the buying price.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

0 Meetings

42 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

As said I would clarify what they meaning.
Having worked in leveraged finance, I can tell you that a key metric is the debt payback period, i.e. in how many years the Free Cash Flow accumulated will cover all the principal debt.
A good metric to keep in mind, especially if you apply for the corporate finance practice :)

Hi,

As said I would clarify what they meaning.
Having worked in leveraged finance, I can tell you that a key metric is the debt payback period, i.e. in how many years the Free Cash Flow accumulated will cover all the principal debt.
A good metric to keep in mind, especially if you apply for the corporate finance practice :)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi! This honestly doesn't make too much sense. The bulk of the cashflow for a PE fund is usually realized in the event of reselling the asset. So ususally the payback is at the end of the ownership period.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! This honestly doesn't make too much sense. The bulk of the cashflow for a PE fund is usually realized in the event of reselling the asset. So ususally the payback is at the end of the ownership period.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Agree with Sidi.

Can you share the exact prompt of the case? Something here we are not undestanding.

Cheers,

Clara

Agree with Sidi.

Can you share the exact prompt of the case? Something here we are not undestanding.

Cheers,

Clara

Doesn't that go hand-in-hand?

Doesn't that go hand-in-hand?

Related case(s)

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.4k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 357
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case