Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

How to calculate expected market share if only overall market size, price, cost, and product information are given?

I came across a case in which I was given the market size, competitor shares, price of client's product, cost of client's product, a few product features, and asked to calculate the market share and price potential in 5 years. In such a question, should I make a best guess based on market concentration, product features, price, etc.? Is there any other method to calculate it? And would there be an exact answer to this question?

I came across a case in which I was given the market size, competitor shares, price of client's product, cost of client's product, a few product features, and asked to calculate the market share and price potential in 5 years. In such a question, should I make a best guess based on market concentration, product features, price, etc.? Is there any other method to calculate it? And would there be an exact answer to this question?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes! This is looking to see whether you can make reasonable assumptions/estimates.

To me, the key here tends to be in the product features.

With these types of cases, you often receive information on how your features stack up against the competition (and possibly information on customer preferences).

You need to basically say "ok, how much better is my product compared to competition?" You also need to consider how many competitors there are.

So, if there are six competitors and your product is average, you can assume ~16% market share. However, if your product is #1, then you could get between twice and much and 50% of the market share (i.e. 32-50%).

^This is just an example, but if you provide us the numbers we can help you come up with reasonable #s (and, most importantly, talk through the reasoning)

Hi there,

Yes! This is looking to see whether you can make reasonable assumptions/estimates.

To me, the key here tends to be in the product features.

With these types of cases, you often receive information on how your features stack up against the competition (and possibly information on customer preferences).

You need to basically say "ok, how much better is my product compared to competition?" You also need to consider how many competitors there are.

So, if there are six competitors and your product is average, you can assume ~16% market share. However, if your product is #1, then you could get between twice and much and 50% of the market share (i.e. 32-50%).

^This is just an example, but if you provide us the numbers we can help you come up with reasonable #s (and, most importantly, talk through the reasoning)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

To add on Ian's answer - please be aware that there are no "right" answers or results here! This is a way to test your ability to infer a reasonable expectation from a set of base metrics, combined with the ability to clearly articulate the underlying logic of your projection.

Cheers, Sidi

To add on Ian's answer - please be aware that there are no "right" answers or results here! This is a way to test your ability to infer a reasonable expectation from a set of base metrics, combined with the ability to clearly articulate the underlying logic of your projection.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You need to make estimations, or "educated guesses".

Key here is to analyze the PRODUCT and the CLIENT, to see the value proposition of each of the players, and how this matches to the different clients (from now and in 5 years, since they evolve).

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

You need to make estimations, or "educated guesses".

Key here is to analyze the PRODUCT and the CLIENT, to see the value proposition of each of the players, and how this matches to the different clients (from now and in 5 years, since they evolve).

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 157.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1858
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case