Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

How to best prepare for GMAT?

Any tips on how to approach this in an efficient manner? :)

Any tips on how to approach this in an efficient manner? :)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous,

Having taken the GMAT, the approach really depends person by person, depending on your skills. The general advice of taking a prep "diagnostic" test first is good advice - you can find an official one on the GMAT website. Based on how you do, you should plan your prep accordingly. Personally, I found the Sentence Correction questions the most challenging, and found the Manhattan prep book on Sentence correction a super useful resource.

Note, however, this isn't the best forum for GMAT-specific questions. Check out Gmat club for the most extensive discussions of prep strategies, resources, and detailed solutions to pretty much every question out there.

Good luck!

Alessandro

Hi Anonymous,

Having taken the GMAT, the approach really depends person by person, depending on your skills. The general advice of taking a prep "diagnostic" test first is good advice - you can find an official one on the GMAT website. Based on how you do, you should plan your prep accordingly. Personally, I found the Sentence Correction questions the most challenging, and found the Manhattan prep book on Sentence correction a super useful resource.

Note, however, this isn't the best forum for GMAT-specific questions. Check out Gmat club for the most extensive discussions of prep strategies, resources, and detailed solutions to pretty much every question out there.

Good luck!

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Let's assume you have neve evenr looked at the GMAT, are time constrained and don't expect to get a maximum score -

1. Take a sample test, to see where you struggle (comparatively)

2. Get a GMAT Prep book and study these sections specifically

3. Take a new sample test once or twice during the prep time, to confirm you are on the right track and focus on the new 'worst sections'

If you have more money & time available, you can always buy a prep course; I would not recommend it, the GMAT isn't all that important in the grand scheme of things.

PS: Don't forget to look at the GRE, since many MBAs now accept it.One of my teammates is preparing the GRE currently since he did better (again, comparatively) on the GRE vs. GMAT. Why study something you are worse at if both are acceptable?

Let's assume you have neve evenr looked at the GMAT, are time constrained and don't expect to get a maximum score -

1. Take a sample test, to see where you struggle (comparatively)

2. Get a GMAT Prep book and study these sections specifically

3. Take a new sample test once or twice during the prep time, to confirm you are on the right track and focus on the new 'worst sections'

If you have more money & time available, you can always buy a prep course; I would not recommend it, the GMAT isn't all that important in the grand scheme of things.

PS: Don't forget to look at the GRE, since many MBAs now accept it.One of my teammates is preparing the GRE currently since he did better (again, comparatively) on the GRE vs. GMAT. Why study something you are worse at if both are acceptable?

Dear Anonymous!

Here you can find some useful links for your preparation:

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful.

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

Best,

André

Dear Anonymous!

Here you can find some useful links for your preparation:

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful.

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara