Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

How to beat your interviewer at Audit side of case?

Today had a case interview about Food Industry.

And my interviwer always was looking at case from the side of auditing.

Like what if audit looks at that couple of years later, etc.

How to get your interviwer off from auditing point of view and make him look at case as a whole?

Position was consulting, but the guy was only looking from Auditor perspective

Today had a case interview about Food Industry.

And my interviwer always was looking at case from the side of auditing.

Like what if audit looks at that couple of years later, etc.

How to get your interviwer off from auditing point of view and make him look at case as a whole?

Position was consulting, but the guy was only looking from Auditor perspective

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Usually, you cannot make your interviewer change his/her mind about the way he/she looks at the case. Furthermore , think that some times they are making those questions only to make you sweat a bit and see how you react.

Hence, don´t worry, since you don´t have much lever of action there. Just ensure good answers to the questions.

Hope it clarifies!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Usually, you cannot make your interviewer change his/her mind about the way he/she looks at the case. Furthermore , think that some times they are making those questions only to make you sweat a bit and see how you react.

Hence, don´t worry, since you don´t have much lever of action there. Just ensure good answers to the questions.

Hope it clarifies!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Alex,

you might want to consider changing your point of view a little bit. It is simply not your task (and also not in your interest) to "beat" the interviewer, or to "change his perspective". The interviewer uses the case to test a certain set of aspects, and the questions which he asks are catering for this test. Trying to deviate him away from this will not help you, since this will deprive you of the possibility to show the qualities that he/the firm is looking for.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Alex,

you might want to consider changing your point of view a little bit. It is simply not your task (and also not in your interest) to "beat" the interviewer, or to "change his perspective". The interviewer uses the case to test a certain set of aspects, and the questions which he asks are catering for this test. Trying to deviate him away from this will not help you, since this will deprive you of the possibility to show the qualities that he/the firm is looking for.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

Totally wrong approach. Read any case and you will see that there is a clear answer. The information provided is meant to steer you to a certain conclusion.

Yes, in real life topics are complex. However, in both casing and consulting, there isn't time. You need to go in, complete the mission you were assigned, and not waste time (money) on irrelevant things.

An interviewer WILL appreciate you adding a unique perspective ONCE. They WILL NOT appreciate you being obstinate and trying to prove them wrong.

Hi Alex,

Totally wrong approach. Read any case and you will see that there is a clear answer. The information provided is meant to steer you to a certain conclusion.

Yes, in real life topics are complex. However, in both casing and consulting, there isn't time. You need to go in, complete the mission you were assigned, and not waste time (money) on irrelevant things.

An interviewer WILL appreciate you adding a unique perspective ONCE. They WILL NOT appreciate you being obstinate and trying to prove them wrong.

Dear Alex,

You can't change the point of view of your interviewer. Just imagine that in a real project, in a real interview, you just have to adapt yourself and make everything possible to beat it.

Best,

André

Dear Alex,

You can't change the point of view of your interviewer. Just imagine that in a real project, in a real interview, you just have to adapt yourself and make everything possible to beat it.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey Alex,

First, you don't "beat" your interviewer. Don't think of your interviewer as your opponent. Think of them as your guide. You try to convince them by logically laying out your reasoning, but if the conversation doesn't seem to go the right direction, take hint (or sometimes ask for help) from interviewer and go with the flow. If he/she keeps asking you on one aspect of the case, chances are that you might have missed something important there.

That said, I haven't experienced or known any MBB interview that was focused on audit. Were you interviewing with Big 4? Was the intended position leaning towards strategy consulting or advisory instead? I am asking because I'd consider if the role is the right fit for me or not.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hey Alex,

First, you don't "beat" your interviewer. Don't think of your interviewer as your opponent. Think of them as your guide. You try to convince them by logically laying out your reasoning, but if the conversation doesn't seem to go the right direction, take hint (or sometimes ask for help) from interviewer and go with the flow. If he/she keeps asking you on one aspect of the case, chances are that you might have missed something important there.

That said, I haven't experienced or known any MBB interview that was focused on audit. Were you interviewing with Big 4? Was the intended position leaning towards strategy consulting or advisory instead? I am asking because I'd consider if the role is the right fit for me or not.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

the short answer is that you cannot change the point of view of the interviewer. Even if you don’t agree with the elements or approach he/she is considering, you should keep a collaborative approach and answer to the questions asked.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Alex,

the short answer is that you cannot change the point of view of the interviewer. Even if you don’t agree with the elements or approach he/she is considering, you should keep a collaborative approach and answer to the questions asked.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

As a principal point of view, your interviewer will look at cases in the way he prefers to do so. If he is interested in the audit side, you absolutely need to adapt to his requirement.

Same for a real-life project - it's not what you are interested in, it's about the scope of the engagement and the clients needs.

However, that being said, for the interview situation I absolutely recommend to clarify the scope and goal immediately at the beginning of your case. If your interviewer somewhat still insists on the audit side, it's perfectly ok to clarify (once more and finally) if all other perspectives can disregarded for your discussion.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up now with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Alex,

As a principal point of view, your interviewer will look at cases in the way he prefers to do so. If he is interested in the audit side, you absolutely need to adapt to his requirement.

Same for a real-life project - it's not what you are interested in, it's about the scope of the engagement and the clients needs.

However, that being said, for the interview situation I absolutely recommend to clarify the scope and goal immediately at the beginning of your case. If your interviewer somewhat still insists on the audit side, it's perfectly ok to clarify (once more and finally) if all other perspectives can disregarded for your discussion.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up now with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case