Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

How to be MECE?

Hello people from PrepLounge,

I'm a little bit confused about MECE structures, if I have the following structure:

1. Taxi driver

  • Schedule
  • Average price
  • Expected income per day

2. New York City

  • Population density
  • Distance
  • Average price per trip

3. Airport

  • Popularion density
  • Time
  • Average price per trip

Regarding to this structure I'm not sure if it is completely MECE since "Population density and average price per trip" are in both buckets inside New York City and Airport.

I would appreciate if you could guide me through this confusion and tell me if this sctructure is MECE.

Thank you very much.

Hello people from PrepLounge,

I'm a little bit confused about MECE structures, if I have the following structure:

1. Taxi driver

  • Schedule
  • Average price
  • Expected income per day

2. New York City

  • Population density
  • Distance
  • Average price per trip

3. Airport

  • Popularion density
  • Time
  • Average price per trip

Regarding to this structure I'm not sure if it is completely MECE since "Population density and average price per trip" are in both buckets inside New York City and Airport.

I would appreciate if you could guide me through this confusion and tell me if this sctructure is MECE.

Thank you very much.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Generally, the first level of your framework should be MECE, So if some of the bullets underneath are not, that woudln't be an issue.

A structure itself cannot be MECE without the question. To understand whether a structure is MECE, you'll need to give the question as well. In your specific case, I struggle to see how Taxi Driver / NYC / Airport would be a MECE structure to begin with. But if you can post the question, it will be easier to judge that.

Once that structure fits, the bullet points underneath are usually just some initial thought to help the interviewer understand what you will be looking at. It is usually impossible to plan out the case down to this level within the 60-120 seconds upfront.

Generally, the first level of your framework should be MECE, So if some of the bullets underneath are not, that woudln't be an issue.

A structure itself cannot be MECE without the question. To understand whether a structure is MECE, you'll need to give the question as well. In your specific case, I struggle to see how Taxi Driver / NYC / Airport would be a MECE structure to begin with. But if you can post the question, it will be easier to judge that.

Once that structure fits, the bullet points underneath are usually just some initial thought to help the interviewer understand what you will be looking at. It is usually impossible to plan out the case down to this level within the 60-120 seconds upfront.

Hello Henning :) Thank you for your answer. The case was about a Taxi driver who needed to decide whether stay in the airport and wait 2 hours to get a passenger or go back to NYC. The questions was: What would you explore to help them to decide? :) — Floyd on Sep 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Frankly speaking, you are overthinking. Not all structures can be MECE and what's more important not all structures should be MECE. Only pure 100% mathematical structures can be 100% MECE, but you can't solve the case using only math

Best

Hi,

Frankly speaking, you are overthinking. Not all structures can be MECE and what's more important not all structures should be MECE. Only pure 100% mathematical structures can be 100% MECE, but you can't solve the case using only math

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

7,211 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

The most important thing with structures is:

1) Does the look at the major areas that could influence my decision/analysis?

2) Can I investigate each of these areas independently?

Some structures may not be perfectly mutually exclusive. However, what's important is, can I look at each seperately?

The reason so this is, when you are on a project, you'll need to tackle one topic at a time and/or different people will need to tackle multiple topics at the same time

Hi there,

The most important thing with structures is:

1) Does the look at the major areas that could influence my decision/analysis?

2) Can I investigate each of these areas independently?

Some structures may not be perfectly mutually exclusive. However, what's important is, can I look at each seperately?

The reason so this is, when you are on a project, you'll need to tackle one topic at a time and/or different people will need to tackle multiple topics at the same time

Related BootCamp article(s)

Issue Tree

The Issue Tree Framework can be used to break down the problems of a case to its components and significantly increase your speed during case interviews.

MECE Principle

The MECE method is a way of segmenting data into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive & collectively exhaustive. Learn more now!

Quiz

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

The Value Chain

The Value Chain - as e.g. by Porter - is a classic framework to structure the activities of a business and add value to products by transforming resources.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case