How to be a Case Coach ? What is legally allowed by Mckinsey?

coaching McKinsey & Company
New answer on Aug 30, 2022
8 Answers
228 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 23, 2022

Can I start my paid coaching on prep longue and other websites legally if I am still employed with MBB firms?

 

Can I start my paid coaching services on platforms if I have an offer but haven't joined yet?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 23, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

To my knowledge, you're not allowed to coach or offer any sort of similar services if you are an employee of the Firm. 

They will explain all of this to you in the beginning. You also won't really be able to invest in individual companies unless you abide by some strict criteria and many many other things that you need to restrain yourself from doing. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
9
Thiago
Expert
replied on Aug 24, 2022
Former McK interviewer and EM (50+ real interviews) | Tailored, detailed and actionable feedback

Hello,

I had this same question a couple of times and even when I was in education leave at the MBA I checked with McKinsey and the answer was NO. In theory I could not even do cases with my colleagues at INSEAD as I had already interviewed for McKinsey before my MBA.

This was a borderline scenario for me. But paid coach is a clear no. =/

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 24, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer! In terms of your questions:

1) Can I start my paid coaching on preplounge and other websites legally if I am still employed with MBB firms?

Most firms won’t allow this (MBB in particular). Most likely you will have to sign a contract including a clause prohibiting coaching.

2) Can I start my paid coaching services on platforms if I have an offer but haven't joined yet?

You should check when the clause above starts to be in place. But it probably makes sense to start once you leave anyway, as you won't be able to coach while employed.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 24, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Not allowed for obvious reasons and regularly monitored for a while now. 

Before that, you could sometimes spot active consultants offering coaching services via PrepLounge during their educational leave (where they are not actively working on consulting projects but still are engaged in recruiting and other office activities).

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 24, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm really sorry but it is not allowed.

Please don't even consider doing it - you will be caught an reprimanded (trust me, you don't want to have that call with HR).

Regardless, your job is hard enough already! You should really be focusing on ensuring you succeed in the up-or-out funnel!

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 23, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

You would be legally prohibited from providing paid coaching while employed at MBB (or other firms) - you should have signed something along those lines in your employment contract. 

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Aug 23, 2022
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

No you can't while you are still employed in MBB! I know for a fact that McKinsey is regularly scanning these platforms and calling their people if they discover them here. 

And this makes total sense! It is a huge conflict of interest to charge money for facilitating hiring into your current employer (or competitors!).

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Aug 30, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

No, it is not allowed if you are still employed by a consulting firm.

Was this answer helpful?