Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How to ask for strategy role

A.T. Kearney Bain BCG BCG McKinsey and Bain Big Four - Strategy Client and MBB FTIConsulting MBB
New answer on Mar 09, 2024
4 Answers
341 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 07, 2024

Hi all,

Reached out to someone senior who have passed my CV to recruitment. 

Recruitment have returned with implementation role. Whilst I don't mind implementation I prefer strategy core role. 

How do I ask for this without sounding like I don't appreciate the implementation role that I have been put forward for?

1: great at problem solving and enjoy this

2: client relationship, excel at it, evident in resume

3: drawing out insights and recommendations for client success

4: worked across various sectors, analytics mindset, thrive in a complex environments where ambiguity is high and contant adaptability is required 

Just not sure how to say this without shooting myself in the foot. 

Also the senior director mentioned that I could ask about interviewing tips but I want to leave that for the recruitment team. Is there anything that I can ask here that would be worth checking at this point: firm culture, typical clients, expectations of seniors for junior, what makes you the firm unique/ value proposition? 

Am I pivoting too far off from the original ask here and should stay in topic for interview tips?

Any help is highly appreciated. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 08, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Recruitment have returned with implementation role. Whilst I don't mind implementation I prefer strategy core role. How do I ask for this without sounding like I don't appreciate the implementation role that I have been put forward for?

You can simply say you would be more interested in a strategy role and would like to know if there is any opening there. I would recommend calling rather than replying via email to ask if possible.

2) Is there anything that I can ask here that would be worth checking at this point: firm culture, typical clients, expectations of seniors for junior, what makes you the firm unique/ value proposition?

Anything that (i) is interesting to you (ii) you cannot find easily online (iii) is related to a positive experience of the person and not only the company, would be fine. You can find some tips on questions to ask below (it refers to the interview but applies to networking as well):

Which Questions to Ask an Interviewer

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Mar 07, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Just be straightforward: Thank you for your reply, I am very honored with the chance of recruiting with Bain. However, I would prefer and see myself as a better fit for a strategy role - is there an opening I can apply to?

See - you don't need to justify or explain. You just need to say you would prefer to apply to strategy if that is possible.

But before you do that, I would note that a lot of consultants actually prefer doing implementation work instead of the heavy lifting of analytical work. Please do a bit of research / networking to make sure strategy is likely to be your preference.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 08, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Pedro's line/phrasing is excellent.

Important that you keep it short/clear/concise. Often, less is more - admittedly, I'm still working on this point myself.

If you truly only want strategy, tell them that. Be respectful and appreciative, but indicate that both your interested and your skillset (contribution to the firm) means you would appreciate being considered for the strategy role.

I would try to speak to the direct about this as well, if you had a good call with them initially.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 09, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I would communicate directly that you rather had in mind a strategy role and then proactively give examples from your professional experience that show an overlap between what you did and strategy work.  

The 4 points you mentioned could also be applied to implementation, so suggesting those is not particularly convincing. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,537
Meetings
46,762
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!