Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,486 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

How to approach bank transformation cases?

Dear community,

What would be a good structure to approach cases which deal with (digital) transformation in banking?

Thanks!

Dear community,

What would be a good structure to approach cases which deal with (digital) transformation in banking?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,486 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Some pointers for you below. Also check out this thread:https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum?query=transformation&status[]=own-answers-only&tab=your&company-session-id=0&sort=most-relevant-desc&page=1&perPage=20

Transformation

Its important to understand the concept of "Transformation" as many candidates get this wrong. Trends such as Technology (AI, ML & many others), Globalisation, Changes in Customer expectations, COVID and many other factors are pressing organisations in pretty much every industry to evolve in order to survive and thrive. This evolution is "Transformation".

Transformation can cover one or more or all of the following areas (not an exhaustive list):

  • Business Model
  • Customer Experience
  • Leadership & Culture
  • IT
  • Operations/Supply Chain
  • Organisation Design & Workforce
  • Finance & HR

Hopefully this gives you an idea.

Digital Transformation

"Digital" simply is using the right technology & tools & harnessing them to drive value quickly in this data rich world. So Digital Transformation can be for all the areas I have mentioned above.

To deliver any digital transformation, you will need to think about what new processes, people skills/training & technology are needed. Change Management then is a must to ensure its implemented & adopted properly.

Approach

There isnt a one size fits all approach. A suggestion can be:

  1. Digital Maturity Assessment- understand the current situation & create case for transformation
  2. Shape- design the new processes, technology & people
  3. Implement- follow agile sprint to deploy the new processes etc
  4. Review & Improve

Hope this gives you a structure. Feel free to send me a direct message if you wish to deep dive into this area.

Hi,

Some pointers for you below. Also check out this thread:https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum?query=transformation&status[]=own-answers-only&tab=your&company-session-id=0&sort=most-relevant-desc&page=1&perPage=20

Transformation

Its important to understand the concept of "Transformation" as many candidates get this wrong. Trends such as Technology (AI, ML & many others), Globalisation, Changes in Customer expectations, COVID and many other factors are pressing organisations in pretty much every industry to evolve in order to survive and thrive. This evolution is "Transformation".

Transformation can cover one or more or all of the following areas (not an exhaustive list):

  • Business Model
  • Customer Experience
  • Leadership & Culture
  • IT
  • Operations/Supply Chain
  • Organisation Design & Workforce
  • Finance & HR

Hopefully this gives you an idea.

Digital Transformation

"Digital" simply is using the right technology & tools & harnessing them to drive value quickly in this data rich world. So Digital Transformation can be for all the areas I have mentioned above.

To deliver any digital transformation, you will need to think about what new processes, people skills/training & technology are needed. Change Management then is a must to ensure its implemented & adopted properly.

Approach

There isnt a one size fits all approach. A suggestion can be:

  1. Digital Maturity Assessment- understand the current situation & create case for transformation
  2. Shape- design the new processes, technology & people
  3. Implement- follow agile sprint to deploy the new processes etc
  4. Review & Improve

Hope this gives you a structure. Feel free to send me a direct message if you wish to deep dive into this area.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

There isn't one right framework for digital transormation! Think about it, the question could be "our digital transformation has fallen behind. How do we fix it?" or, it could be "x company in y industry is looking to embark on a digital transformation. How do we set it up" or "As part of their digital transformation, x company in y industry is looking to employ data analytics/AI. What do we prioritize and how?" etc .etc .

All of these have different frameworks/approaches!

Now, my strong suggestion is to 1) Learn how to framework 2) Learn/read the main digital/IT topics on Deloitte Digital, BCG Platinion, McK Digital etc. websites 3) Tie both #1 and #2 together in digital transformation cases...ideally with the help of a coach.

Now, I know it's hard to get resources on this - there isn't much! That's why I created a number of cases (some public, some private) and a lot of preparation material around this. Feel free to reach out for support (I'm helped countless candidate in this area), and, regardless, have a look at my public content here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

Hi there,

There isn't one right framework for digital transormation! Think about it, the question could be "our digital transformation has fallen behind. How do we fix it?" or, it could be "x company in y industry is looking to embark on a digital transformation. How do we set it up" or "As part of their digital transformation, x company in y industry is looking to employ data analytics/AI. What do we prioritize and how?" etc .etc .

All of these have different frameworks/approaches!

Now, my strong suggestion is to 1) Learn how to framework 2) Learn/read the main digital/IT topics on Deloitte Digital, BCG Platinion, McK Digital etc. websites 3) Tie both #1 and #2 together in digital transformation cases...ideally with the help of a coach.

Now, I know it's hard to get resources on this - there isn't much! That's why I created a number of cases (some public, some private) and a lot of preparation material around this. Feel free to reach out for support (I'm helped countless candidate in this area), and, regardless, have a look at my public content here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

365 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Dear A,

in addition to what has been said before - all good and fine - but remember: The key when discussing a transformation is understanding and clearly structuring the status quo of the operating model. That is already your "framework" from which you can now pick areas of focus (together with the interviewer).

Let me know if you want to understand more, discuss deeper.

Best regards,

Torben

Dear A,

in addition to what has been said before - all good and fine - but remember: The key when discussing a transformation is understanding and clearly structuring the status quo of the operating model. That is already your "framework" from which you can now pick areas of focus (together with the interviewer).

Let me know if you want to understand more, discuss deeper.

Best regards,

Torben

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 59.6k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.8k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation

Solved 900+ times
EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After years of expansion and M&A, EducateEarth needs to operate more efficiently and reduce costs in order to meet rising market challenges. The digital publishing market is growing at 10% CAGR whilst the print publishing market shrinks in comparison. Consumers are increasingly turning to rental offerings. EducateEarth which had grown rapidly and operated with legacy systems and processes, realised that its dispersed operations offered great opportunities for improvement.   They recently conducted two global benchmarking studies with independent consulting firms. Both studies revealed the following: High supply chain costs compared to peer group (30% higher) Fragmented organisation structure Excess of one year’s worth of physical inventory (books) Poor product demand & supply planning tools in pace 80% of sales revenue generated from 10% of SKUs and an extensive tail delivering little sales value to the business EducateEarth now needs help to create a strategy and excution approach for a future state operating model that will deliver siginificant financial and operational benefits in 2 years - savings of $100m. They are looking at good practice processes, right technology solution and new organisation structure for the new operating model. What would such a programme look like for EducateEarth? Please outline the approach & solution.
3.8 5 6
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After yea ... Open whole case