Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

How to apply for entry level consulting roles internationally

Hi everyone.

So I am currently going through my McKinsey application process for my local office. In addition, I am interested in applying for consulting firms (MBB and otherwise) for fresh graduate positions internationally. Unfortunately, I have no experience with how to go about this.

For a little background, I am completing my undergraduate degree in business management, I currently do not have an MBA degree or work experience, hence fresh graduate roles.

Overall, there are three things I would like guidance on:

1. Is this evern possible - What I mean is, do MBB and other consulting firms even consider international applicants for entry level roles, I know this probably places me at a disadvantage but that's something I can work with in comparison to not even having a shot.

2. Application timelines - I imagine these vary from country to country however, any direction towards this, or where to track from would be very helpful.

3. Fresh Graduate Positions / Programs - I would like to understand where I can find entry level roles specifically, I know a little in the sense that consulting firms do on-campus recrutiing for target schools but what about for international applicants.

If any guidance with regard to this can be shared I would be very grateful, thank you.

Hi everyone.

So I am currently going through my McKinsey application process for my local office. In addition, I am interested in applying for consulting firms (MBB and otherwise) for fresh graduate positions internationally. Unfortunately, I have no experience with how to go about this.

For a little background, I am completing my undergraduate degree in business management, I currently do not have an MBA degree or work experience, hence fresh graduate roles.

Overall, there are three things I would like guidance on:

1. Is this evern possible - What I mean is, do MBB and other consulting firms even consider international applicants for entry level roles, I know this probably places me at a disadvantage but that's something I can work with in comparison to not even having a shot.

2. Application timelines - I imagine these vary from country to country however, any direction towards this, or where to track from would be very helpful.

3. Fresh Graduate Positions / Programs - I would like to understand where I can find entry level roles specifically, I know a little in the sense that consulting firms do on-campus recrutiing for target schools but what about for international applicants.

If any guidance with regard to this can be shared I would be very grateful, thank you.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s great that you are trying to be strategic about this :)

First of all, why not applying to other MBB and consulting firms in general in your own area? From you message seems that only McK.

  1. Short answer: yes. Long answer: depends on VISA restrictions -particularly in entry level and junior positions tbh-. Here is were networking can be particularly interesting and helpful.
  2. You said it very well, it depends on countries. For instance, in most european offices, for starting with the September class applications are open from the previous Sept to somewhere in the Spring -meaning that you would be most likely late-.
  3. This is a great way to think about this! I for instance got in thanks to one of those McKinsey programs. Check out:
    1. McKinsey atrévete
    2. McKinsey Next Generation of Women Leaders

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s great that you are trying to be strategic about this :)

First of all, why not applying to other MBB and consulting firms in general in your own area? From you message seems that only McK.

  1. Short answer: yes. Long answer: depends on VISA restrictions -particularly in entry level and junior positions tbh-. Here is were networking can be particularly interesting and helpful.
  2. You said it very well, it depends on countries. For instance, in most european offices, for starting with the September class applications are open from the previous Sept to somewhere in the Spring -meaning that you would be most likely late-.
  3. This is a great way to think about this! I for instance got in thanks to one of those McKinsey programs. Check out:
    1. McKinsey atrévete
    2. McKinsey Next Generation of Women Leaders

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,551 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. Yes, it definitely is possible, however it depends on the office. In general, you would need to

  • have a visa or be eligible for one
  • speak the local office language
  • an added benefit: if you have some ties to the country already. A friend of mine from outside of the EU started at McKinsey in Vienna after having studied here; two other German friends started at McKinsey Switzerland after their studies at HSG, etc.

2. This is highly dependent and it's best to check with local HR. However, many firms run continuous recruiting to fill the positions over the year.

3. Networking, company websites, reaching out to HR

In general, I think you should look at the Middle East offices of MBB and other firms since they are very open to expat hiring, even at junior level.

All the best with McKinsey and the others!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. Yes, it definitely is possible, however it depends on the office. In general, you would need to

  • have a visa or be eligible for one
  • speak the local office language
  • an added benefit: if you have some ties to the country already. A friend of mine from outside of the EU started at McKinsey in Vienna after having studied here; two other German friends started at McKinsey Switzerland after their studies at HSG, etc.

2. This is highly dependent and it's best to check with local HR. However, many firms run continuous recruiting to fill the positions over the year.

3. Networking, company websites, reaching out to HR

In general, I think you should look at the Middle East offices of MBB and other firms since they are very open to expat hiring, even at junior level.

All the best with McKinsey and the others!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey Asad

The honest answer to your question based on my experience depends on the following factors

  • Which office you are interested in - for example it is highly unlikely you will be able to apply to most European/American offices but there is a chance you can apply to Sadi Arabia and other ME offices
  • Which college you went to - you still have to go to a target school in your country. I can see you are from Pakistan so a school like LUMS would be ideal
  • Your GPA, Extra Curriculars and past internships
  • If you want to apply outside of your home country and not as part of campus recruiting, it is close to impossible without a referral. You will need to get preferrably a partner to refer you to the office for a position

I hope that helps. If some of the above is not true for you, I would recommend finding the best job you can and then doing an MBA in a target program to get into MBB

All the best,

Udayan

Hey Asad

The honest answer to your question based on my experience depends on the following factors

  • Which office you are interested in - for example it is highly unlikely you will be able to apply to most European/American offices but there is a chance you can apply to Sadi Arabia and other ME offices
  • Which college you went to - you still have to go to a target school in your country. I can see you are from Pakistan so a school like LUMS would be ideal
  • Your GPA, Extra Curriculars and past internships
  • If you want to apply outside of your home country and not as part of campus recruiting, it is close to impossible without a referral. You will need to get preferrably a partner to refer you to the office for a position

I hope that helps. If some of the above is not true for you, I would recommend finding the best job you can and then doing an MBA in a target program to get into MBB

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,606 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Asad,

  1. Yes, but you normally need to
    • Show connection to the target country
    • Speak the local language (exception being the Middle East)
    • Be able to get a local visa
  2. This is country dependent so you should check your target country
  3. You should be able to find it on the websites of the relevant office and/or networking with consultants of that office

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Asad,

  1. Yes, but you normally need to
    • Show connection to the target country
    • Speak the local language (exception being the Middle East)
    • Be able to get a local visa
  2. This is country dependent so you should check your target country
  3. You should be able to find it on the websites of the relevant office and/or networking with consultants of that office

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the office and on the connection you have with the geography. The offices that more of others accept every year tens of international candidates are NYC, SF, London, Scandinavian, Switzerland, Dubai, Saudi Arabia

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the office and on the connection you have with the geography. The offices that more of others accept every year tens of international candidates are NYC, SF, London, Scandinavian, Switzerland, Dubai, Saudi Arabia

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,951 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, good luck!

  1. Yes, but it's tough. Remember the key here is applying to countries where you actually have ties (citizenship, language, work experience, etc). If none, the US, UAE, and the UK are your best bets)
  2. Yes, it varies. Best way to know is through networking and talking to HR
  3. Network network network. This is the best way to get info. Other than that, LinkedIn, Seek, Monster, etc. are all good job search sources

Hi there,

First of all, good luck!

  1. Yes, but it's tough. Remember the key here is applying to countries where you actually have ties (citizenship, language, work experience, etc). If none, the US, UAE, and the UK are your best bets)
  2. Yes, it varies. Best way to know is through networking and talking to HR
  3. Network network network. This is the best way to get info. Other than that, LinkedIn, Seek, Monster, etc. are all good job search sources

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case