Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

How to answer why don't you apply for MBB? (I am interviewing for a tier 2 for campus recruitment now)

How to answer why don't you apply for MBB? (I am interviewing for a tier 2 for campus recruitment now)-The fact is that I applied and didn't make it through MBB no? And they asked what other firms I am interviewing for.

I was asked this question at my last round.

How to answer why don't you apply for MBB? (I am interviewing for a tier 2 for campus recruitment now)-The fact is that I applied and didn't make it through MBB no? And they asked what other firms I am interviewing for.

I was asked this question at my last round.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Sorry to hear you've been asked such a strange question... I would answer by saying you are applying to a range of firms to see which one is the best fit for you and the best way for you to do that is by going through the interview process and meet potential colleagues you might be working with. There's no need to tell them where you have been rejected or not.

Sorry to hear you've been asked such a strange question... I would answer by saying you are applying to a range of firms to see which one is the best fit for you and the best way for you to do that is by going through the interview process and meet potential colleagues you might be working with. There's no need to tell them where you have been rejected or not.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

So they asked you two questions?!

1. Why dont you apply for MBB?

2. What other firms are you interviewing at?

If they asked you #1, that sounds patronising to me and undermines their own position a bit (tIer2). But regardless such question (Are you interviewing elsewhere or Why dont you appy at XYZ) is very common. Be honest and make them aware of other places you are interviewing at without giving too much details. Say something like I am currently interviewing at 2-3 consulting firms at various stages in the process following CV short-list. But this firm (name them) is my preference for xyz reasons and that I will be a better fit here. Everyone knows candidates interview at multiple places, and you can also show that you are in demand but at the same time be sincere in your reasons why that firm is your preference. If you are not interviewing anywhere else, you can say something like I have placed my CV at other places and waiting to hear back. But I prefer this firm for xyz reasons and that I will be a better fit here.

Adi

Hey there,

So they asked you two questions?!

1. Why dont you apply for MBB?

2. What other firms are you interviewing at?

If they asked you #1, that sounds patronising to me and undermines their own position a bit (tIer2). But regardless such question (Are you interviewing elsewhere or Why dont you appy at XYZ) is very common. Be honest and make them aware of other places you are interviewing at without giving too much details. Say something like I am currently interviewing at 2-3 consulting firms at various stages in the process following CV short-list. But this firm (name them) is my preference for xyz reasons and that I will be a better fit here. Everyone knows candidates interview at multiple places, and you can also show that you are in demand but at the same time be sincere in your reasons why that firm is your preference. If you are not interviewing anywhere else, you can say something like I have placed my CV at other places and waiting to hear back. But I prefer this firm for xyz reasons and that I will be a better fit here.

Adi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Tough question.

You essentially need to reassure them that you're interested, but also let them know you're a great candidate.

So, it essentially goes as follows "I actually am interviewing for a range of consulting firms that I'd rather not disclose. However, I genuinely mean it when I say x company is my top choice. This is because x, y, z"

I think the muse lays out the scenarios and answers quite well! https://www.themuse.com/advice/how-to-answer-what-other-companies-are-you-interviewing-with

Hi there,

Tough question.

You essentially need to reassure them that you're interested, but also let them know you're a great candidate.

So, it essentially goes as follows "I actually am interviewing for a range of consulting firms that I'd rather not disclose. However, I genuinely mean it when I say x company is my top choice. This is because x, y, z"

I think the muse lays out the scenarios and answers quite well! https://www.themuse.com/advice/how-to-answer-what-other-companies-are-you-interviewing-with

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

There is nothing wrong to tell that you apply for other firms including MBB as well. Would actually be perceived as stupid if you focus all your efforts on only 1 company, unless you have a very good reason and rationale for that. However, no need to name specific companies though, and also not the stage or outcome of any prior interviews.

The important point though comes here: you need to have a solid argumentation why you still want to work for exactly this specific one firm (and thus implicitly also demonstrating that you know precisely how you'd fit into the firm and it's profile, as well as that you clearly thought about it since it would be important for you).

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

There is nothing wrong to tell that you apply for other firms including MBB as well. Would actually be perceived as stupid if you focus all your efforts on only 1 company, unless you have a very good reason and rationale for that. However, no need to name specific companies though, and also not the stage or outcome of any prior interviews.

The important point though comes here: you need to have a solid argumentation why you still want to work for exactly this specific one firm (and thus implicitly also demonstrating that you know precisely how you'd fit into the firm and it's profile, as well as that you clearly thought about it since it would be important for you).

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,579 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. It is actually fine to say you applied to MBB – it is normal and expected if you applied to a Tier 2. Then just say why you find Company XYZ more interesting for you. There is no need to say you got rejected from MBB
  2. I would keep the first answer general and say you applied to some of their main competitors. Then again, mention why you find Company XYZ better. It is fine to say names if they ask again which company exactly so far they are direct competitors – it can also give the idea you could be in high demand. Most candidates apply to several consulting companies, so that’s expected as well

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. It is actually fine to say you applied to MBB – it is normal and expected if you applied to a Tier 2. Then just say why you find Company XYZ more interesting for you. There is no need to say you got rejected from MBB
  2. I would keep the first answer general and say you applied to some of their main competitors. Then again, mention why you find Company XYZ better. It is fine to say names if they ask again which company exactly so far they are direct competitors – it can also give the idea you could be in high demand. Most candidates apply to several consulting companies, so that’s expected as well

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Try to answer with something related to the company´s value proposition.

For instance, if you are interviewing with a boutique that is specialized in a determined niche, tell them how passionate you are about that one.

In sum: re-direct the question on why you care about THEM, not MBB.

Hope it helps,

Clara

Hello!

Try to answer with something related to the company´s value proposition.

For instance, if you are interviewing with a boutique that is specialized in a determined niche, tell them how passionate you are about that one.

In sum: re-direct the question on why you care about THEM, not MBB.

Hope it helps,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

The question about other firms you are interviewing for is quite common, you should be just open about that. Of course, they know they might be not the only firm you are applying for, and just like other candidates are looking for the best fit for you.

As for the question "Why don't you apply for MBB?", the specifics are rather strange, indeed. Anyway, you can just tell them you have not considered MBB yet. They don't necessarily have to know that you've got rejected.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

The question about other firms you are interviewing for is quite common, you should be just open about that. Of course, they know they might be not the only firm you are applying for, and just like other candidates are looking for the best fit for you.

As for the question "Why don't you apply for MBB?", the specifics are rather strange, indeed. Anyway, you can just tell them you have not considered MBB yet. They don't necessarily have to know that you've got rejected.

Was this helpful?

GB