Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

How to answer what's your proudest/most memorable project?

How to answer what's your proudest project?

I mentioned a project where the client managed to implement our strategy, I coached an intern; I led a workstream. But really nothing special. It doesn't seem convincing.

What's the suggestion on this question?

How to answer what's your proudest project?

I mentioned a project where the client managed to implement our strategy, I coached an intern; I led a workstream. But really nothing special. It doesn't seem convincing.

What's the suggestion on this question?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Well personally I selected a project that highlight values that are important to me.
And since you're talking about something you like you'll also seem passionate (because you are).

I have a few stories that fill those criteria. One of them being helping a friend on a project.
He had some deliverable to give but was missing key data. So I stayed the entire weekend to help him take those data. In the end, we took even more than he needed which provided new insight for his analysis. He received very very good feedback.

To me, I like this story because it's a story about friendship, teamwork and being there for someone in need even though you have "nothing" to gain. So since i very much value teamwork, bonding and creating memory with my coworkers, this is a story I'm very fond of.

Well this is how I chose my story. I thought about what i really like in my job and why do I really wanna do consulting. What tickle my pickles when i think about being a consultant? Once I have the answer to that question I think about a story that illustrate that answer.
In your story (at least the way you posted it here), I don't understand why did you like this project. Is it because you taught someone? Because your solution was implemented? If it was "nothing special" then why is it memorable?

Well personally I selected a project that highlight values that are important to me.
And since you're talking about something you like you'll also seem passionate (because you are).

I have a few stories that fill those criteria. One of them being helping a friend on a project.
He had some deliverable to give but was missing key data. So I stayed the entire weekend to help him take those data. In the end, we took even more than he needed which provided new insight for his analysis. He received very very good feedback.

To me, I like this story because it's a story about friendship, teamwork and being there for someone in need even though you have "nothing" to gain. So since i very much value teamwork, bonding and creating memory with my coworkers, this is a story I'm very fond of.

Well this is how I chose my story. I thought about what i really like in my job and why do I really wanna do consulting. What tickle my pickles when i think about being a consultant? Once I have the answer to that question I think about a story that illustrate that answer.
In your story (at least the way you posted it here), I don't understand why did you like this project. Is it because you taught someone? Because your solution was implemented? If it was "nothing special" then why is it memorable?

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I have a hunch...that...you don't have many proud/memorable moments at work.

I often find that candidates get really stuck on this one because they try to think of work-related experiences.

You're allowed to have a story or two that's more personal! I honestly think this is the best question type for a "personal" answer. It could be climbing a huge mountain, learning x languages, signing up for something and crushing it, launching a project/business yourself, etc. etc.

Dig into your non-work-related experiences :)

Hi there,

I have a hunch...that...you don't have many proud/memorable moments at work.

I often find that candidates get really stuck on this one because they try to think of work-related experiences.

You're allowed to have a story or two that's more personal! I honestly think this is the best question type for a "personal" answer. It could be climbing a huge mountain, learning x languages, signing up for something and crushing it, launching a project/business yourself, etc. etc.

Dig into your non-work-related experiences :)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

It will only be convincing if you are convinved! The story sounds fine but it doesn't seem like you are. Are you proud/is the project memorable because you were able to help the client come to alignment and gain buy-in to implement your strategy (it's not always an easy task!), or going out of your way to coach an intern who was really struggling to turnaround and consequently receive an offer to return, etc.

It will only be convincing if you are convinved! The story sounds fine but it doesn't seem like you are. Are you proud/is the project memorable because you were able to help the client come to alignment and gain buy-in to implement your strategy (it's not always an easy task!), or going out of your way to coach an intern who was really struggling to turnaround and consequently receive an offer to return, etc.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Strong answers have a solid argumentation on 3 layers which can make you proud (please note that this is in descending importance):

  1. What did you achieve for the client (end customer, beneficiary etc. of your achievement)?
  2. What did you contribute to the firm or organization by that?
  3. What was your personal take-away from that?

It's less about the overall impact (so it does not have to be extra-ordinary really), but more about your personal contribution to that impact in as tangible terms as possible.

Bonus: It was a challenge outside your regular duties and responsibilities you tackled pro-actively because you saw an opportunity (and not your boss giving you a task)

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Strong answers have a solid argumentation on 3 layers which can make you proud (please note that this is in descending importance):

  1. What did you achieve for the client (end customer, beneficiary etc. of your achievement)?
  2. What did you contribute to the firm or organization by that?
  3. What was your personal take-away from that?

It's less about the overall impact (so it does not have to be extra-ordinary really), but more about your personal contribution to that impact in as tangible terms as possible.

Bonus: It was a challenge outside your regular duties and responsibilities you tackled pro-actively because you saw an opportunity (and not your boss giving you a task)

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It will become special and convincing when you make it so. In this case STAR+L approach can help you with that - to make your story interesting, convincing and special.

STAR - situation, task, approach, result; L - you learnings.

Was it helpful for you?

GB

It will become special and convincing when you make it so. In this case STAR+L approach can help you with that - to make your story interesting, convincing and special.

STAR - situation, task, approach, result; L - you learnings.

Was it helpful for you?

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,583 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

A proud/memorable project doesn't always have to be climbing mount everest or starting a company or managing 50 people. Any project or activity that makes your life and/or others life around you "better" has to be a proud/memorable project. I hope you agree with me?

So look in your personal and work life and write down all such projects. Am sure you will find many examples no matter how small. Then the real task is to showcase that work in an engaging manner for the audience (interviewer). Here I copy one of my previous answers:

Think of yourself as the lead actor/actress in your film. How would you describe your part? There is a start, middle and end. Follow STAR approach, explain context properly, provide specific quanitifable achievements, be honest and concise. Show ability to fail and learn quickly. Show that you take calculated risks and beat the bad guy out. Enjoy telling your story with nice gentle tone and pauses. Don't put a timeframe of 2/3/5mins but work with that awareness. When you speak genuinly even a long-ish answer feels very engaging. But yes, dont talk forever either.

Also have a look at this thread- https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-start-an-answer-of-telling-a-story-about-past-projects-8188

Good luck!

Adi

Hey there,

A proud/memorable project doesn't always have to be climbing mount everest or starting a company or managing 50 people. Any project or activity that makes your life and/or others life around you "better" has to be a proud/memorable project. I hope you agree with me?

So look in your personal and work life and write down all such projects. Am sure you will find many examples no matter how small. Then the real task is to showcase that work in an engaging manner for the audience (interviewer). Here I copy one of my previous answers:

Think of yourself as the lead actor/actress in your film. How would you describe your part? There is a start, middle and end. Follow STAR approach, explain context properly, provide specific quanitifable achievements, be honest and concise. Show ability to fail and learn quickly. Show that you take calculated risks and beat the bad guy out. Enjoy telling your story with nice gentle tone and pauses. Don't put a timeframe of 2/3/5mins but work with that awareness. When you speak genuinly even a long-ish answer feels very engaging. But yes, dont talk forever either.

Also have a look at this thread- https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-start-an-answer-of-telling-a-story-about-past-projects-8188

Good luck!

Adi