expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,841 Meetings

4,931 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

How soon can I reapply?

Hi everyone!

I'm in the situation that I failed my MBB interviews and was wondering how soon I should reapply? Perhaps in one or two years?

I got an entry level position at a smaller consulting firm. Besides the work experience I will gain there, what can I do to increase my chances for when I'm applying again? (I already have a Master degree).

I would be grateful for any tipps!

Hi everyone!

I'm in the situation that I failed my MBB interviews and was wondering how soon I should reapply? Perhaps in one or two years?

I got an entry level position at a smaller consulting firm. Besides the work experience I will gain there, what can I do to increase my chances for when I'm applying again? (I already have a Master degree).

I would be grateful for any tipps!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,841 Meetings

4,931 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You can usually reapply after 2 years to MBB; sometimes they let you reapply after one year, but they normally mention that in the feedback when giving you the rejection.

In order to increase your chances to get an offer you should:

  1. Leverage or build a network of consultants in MBB, to maximize the chance of getting a referral when applying again and thus maximize your chances to get a new interview.
  2. Understand what you did wrong in the case interview and practice on that particular area. Candidates tend to think about cases as a whole thing, but it is likely you have to improve on specific areas, while you may be already strong in others (fit, structuring at the beginning of the case, graph interpretation, communication, math, final recommendation, etc).
  3. Prepare a strong answer on how you improved since the last interview (they will for sure ask you that question).

At the following link you can also find a recent post I wrote on the main factors that could have an impact when switching from a consulting firm to MBB:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/from-accenture-to-mbb-491

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

You can usually reapply after 2 years to MBB; sometimes they let you reapply after one year, but they normally mention that in the feedback when giving you the rejection.

In order to increase your chances to get an offer you should:

  1. Leverage or build a network of consultants in MBB, to maximize the chance of getting a referral when applying again and thus maximize your chances to get a new interview.
  2. Understand what you did wrong in the case interview and practice on that particular area. Candidates tend to think about cases as a whole thing, but it is likely you have to improve on specific areas, while you may be already strong in others (fit, structuring at the beginning of the case, graph interpretation, communication, math, final recommendation, etc).
  3. Prepare a strong answer on how you improved since the last interview (they will for sure ask you that question).

At the following link you can also find a recent post I wrote on the main factors that could have an impact when switching from a consulting firm to MBB:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/from-accenture-to-mbb-491

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

these firms offer great opportunities and provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, try also other firms. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at the ones you already had.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

these firms offer great opportunities and provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, try also other firms. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at the ones you already had.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 45
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case