Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

How rude: a partner accepted a meeting and never showed up

I contacted a partner of A.T. Kearney in Dubai through e-mail since his contact details where in the alumni group. I kindly asked for a 15 minutes chat to discuss a couple of points. He accepted it. He made her assistant organize a video call. The day and time came and he never showed up. I expected at least an e-mail saying something like ''sorry I could not make it'' -but I never received itt. I understand they are busy people but then he should have never accepted it in first place -how rude!!

I did not write him any longer... did I do it right?

I contacted a partner of A.T. Kearney in Dubai through e-mail since his contact details where in the alumni group. I kindly asked for a 15 minutes chat to discuss a couple of points. He accepted it. He made her assistant organize a video call. The day and time came and he never showed up. I expected at least an e-mail saying something like ''sorry I could not make it'' -but I never received itt. I understand they are busy people but then he should have never accepted it in first place -how rude!!

I did not write him any longer... did I do it right?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

a gentle advice for your general professional life: stop feeling entitled! These things happen. Accept it and move on. Make a choice whether you still believe investing time into trying to talk to this person is worth it or not. And then act accordingly. But don't wast energy being angry or disappointed.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

a gentle advice for your general professional life: stop feeling entitled! These things happen. Accept it and move on. Make a choice whether you still believe investing time into trying to talk to this person is worth it or not. And then act accordingly. But don't wast energy being angry or disappointed.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, he is a partner and his time is expensive. Moreover - it is his assistant who is managing his time. So he may not even realize that he missed a call with you. Just write his assistant again to schedule another meeting.

Best

Hi,

Nope, he is a partner and his time is expensive. Moreover - it is his assistant who is managing his time. So he may not even realize that he missed a call with you. Just write his assistant again to schedule another meeting.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Completely agree with Sidi: don't be entitled (he was trying to help), and get used to it because this will happen again over the course of your career. Vlad is also right btw, partner may not even have realized he was missing your call.

Even at my level, I am frequently double or triple booked; I have heard colleagues with 15 or 20 meetings booked in a single day, each an hour or two. The scheduling situation for a partner is exponentially more complex.

Next step for you: (1) calm down & take it in stride; (2) circle back with EA and politely ask if there's a way to reschedule. More than likely, they will do their utmost to reschedule.

Completely agree with Sidi: don't be entitled (he was trying to help), and get used to it because this will happen again over the course of your career. Vlad is also right btw, partner may not even have realized he was missing your call.

Even at my level, I am frequently double or triple booked; I have heard colleagues with 15 or 20 meetings booked in a single day, each an hour or two. The scheduling situation for a partner is exponentially more complex.

Next step for you: (1) calm down & take it in stride; (2) circle back with EA and politely ask if there's a way to reschedule. More than likely, they will do their utmost to reschedule.

Agree with others. You should be grateful he ever agreed in the first place. He is not being rude, but quite simply when you have 100 things going on, replying to someone you were meant to have a call with about something unrelated to your work is the last thing on your mind. This sort of stuff (very last minute cancellations) happens even within their actual case teams - e.g. an emergency on another client. Plus, partner calendars, if you have ever seen one, are often back to back from 8 am to 7-8pm with meetings.

As Vlad said, you can try reach out to his assistant to get another time to call.

Agree with others. You should be grateful he ever agreed in the first place. He is not being rude, but quite simply when you have 100 things going on, replying to someone you were meant to have a call with about something unrelated to your work is the last thing on your mind. This sort of stuff (very last minute cancellations) happens even within their actual case teams - e.g. an emergency on another client. Plus, partner calendars, if you have ever seen one, are often back to back from 8 am to 7-8pm with meetings.

As Vlad said, you can try reach out to his assistant to get another time to call.