Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

How much time do consultants spend working with data on spreadsheets/powerpoints?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Most of it!

And the time you are not working with the data crunching numbers, you are:

  • Working with the clients trying to get the cited data or validate it
  • Presenting data-driven conclusions to clients or leadership

Hence, client management skills are equally important.

However, key thing is to be pretty confortable at least with Excel by the time you start, in order to survive -deadlines are super tight-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Most of it!

And the time you are not working with the data crunching numbers, you are:

  • Working with the clients trying to get the cited data or validate it
  • Presenting data-driven conclusions to clients or leadership

Hence, client management skills are equally important.

However, key thing is to be pretty confortable at least with Excel by the time you start, in order to survive -deadlines are super tight-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Consulting's bread and butter is data-drifven problem solving, meaningt that as much as possible, each core issues identified and recommendations formulated need to be based on a certain logic supported by data.

As such, 70-80% of the time is spend on requesting, consolidating, analyzing, and pulling insights from data. Now, there are various kinds of data, numerical data in form of spreadsheets, observational data points, or anecdotes (non-numerical data which involves statements from various sources).

The rest are typically spent to interact and help your client couinterpart in their top-mind issues.

For some projects, more client handling is required, but still we spent the other times mostly to build a sound structure supported by tangible logics and data.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Consulting's bread and butter is data-drifven problem solving, meaningt that as much as possible, each core issues identified and recommendations formulated need to be based on a certain logic supported by data.

As such, 70-80% of the time is spend on requesting, consolidating, analyzing, and pulling insights from data. Now, there are various kinds of data, numerical data in form of spreadsheets, observational data points, or anecdotes (non-numerical data which involves statements from various sources).

The rest are typically spent to interact and help your client couinterpart in their top-mind issues.

For some projects, more client handling is required, but still we spent the other times mostly to build a sound structure supported by tangible logics and data.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

As other experts said, it depends on the project and on the team. Usually in a team there is a responsible for the excel model and a responsible for the presentation. You will anyway spend on average 70% of the time with excel and powerpoint, half of that handling data.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

As other experts said, it depends on the project and on the team. Usually in a team there is a responsible for the excel model and a responsible for the presentation. You will anyway spend on average 70% of the time with excel and powerpoint, half of that handling data.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it strongly depends on the project, but they will be your basic tools. You are going to work with these at least 2 hours a day.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it strongly depends on the project, but they will be your basic tools. You are going to work with these at least 2 hours a day.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the project. I would say that depending on the day / type of project you will spend 1-5 hours with the client. Rest is internal team brainstorming and coordination and excel / ppt. FYI the day can be 12-18 hours:)

Best

Hi,

It really depends on the project. I would say that depending on the day / type of project you will spend 1-5 hours with the client. Rest is internal team brainstorming and coordination and excel / ppt. FYI the day can be 12-18 hours:)

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case