Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

How much is being too pushy?the process is taking forever!

I applied to Roland Berger in Dubai in September. At the end of October after trying to reach out someone to understand whether I passed the screening they sent me the test.

After 3 weeks I still do no know whether I passed the test.

I am not sure how to behave: I am really interested in the region and in the company but I do not want to be too pushy. However, I am a bit annoyed: I contacted even people working there and I received no answer.

Is it possible that they are recruiting someone else already and I can be used as plan B?

What should I do?

I applied to Roland Berger in Dubai in September. At the end of October after trying to reach out someone to understand whether I passed the screening they sent me the test.

After 3 weeks I still do no know whether I passed the test.

I am not sure how to behave: I am really interested in the region and in the company but I do not want to be too pushy. However, I am a bit annoyed: I contacted even people working there and I received no answer.

Is it possible that they are recruiting someone else already and I can be used as plan B?

What should I do?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I'd send out a friendly reminder to the recruiting team. My take is that as long as you are being polite and respectful, a reminder can never hurt you.

I'd send out a friendly reminder to the recruiting team. My take is that as long as you are being polite and respectful, a reminder can never hurt you.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,691 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

HR is not the decision maker - just the person organizing the whole process. So feel free to send a kind reminder.

Best

Hi,

HR is not the decision maker - just the person organizing the whole process. So feel free to send a kind reminder.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Yes, it is possible - or more likely, they are just pursuing everyone and will extend invitations & offer to any one qualified anyway.

In my own case (experienced hire, off cycle), the whole application + interview process took 4 or 5 months, and they still asked me to wait another year before actually joining in. It was painful and frustrating, but ultimately very worth it.

Feel free to reach out to their HR/recruiting department - but be prepared to wait, just in case. Good luck!

Yes, it is possible - or more likely, they are just pursuing everyone and will extend invitations & offer to any one qualified anyway.

In my own case (experienced hire, off cycle), the whole application + interview process took 4 or 5 months, and they still asked me to wait another year before actually joining in. It was painful and frustrating, but ultimately very worth it.

Feel free to reach out to their HR/recruiting department - but be prepared to wait, just in case. Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 43.9k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 935
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 52
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case