Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

5,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

How much do McKinsey and BCG spend each year on recruitment marketing? (For Germany)

I heard the number from a former recruiter and would like to verify it.

If you don't know it, feel free to estimate it (the number excludes the interview costs: hotel, travel costs, etc).

If you know it for sure, please also indicate it.

I heard the number from a former recruiter and would like to verify it.

If you don't know it, feel free to estimate it (the number excludes the interview costs: hotel, travel costs, etc).

If you know it for sure, please also indicate it.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

5,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

I think that is quite confidential information and not something for a public forum.

I try to give an answer nonetheless: More than you would expect, especially when you consider

  • the different events (not during COVID times) in universities, special activities, case challenges, and even weekend getaways for high-potential candidates
  • the different sponsorship agreements with clubs, universities, etc.
  • the interviewing logistics with flying both candidates and interviewers around (flights, hotels, taxis, etc)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I think that is quite confidential information and not something for a public forum.

I try to give an answer nonetheless: More than you would expect, especially when you consider

  • the different events (not during COVID times) in universities, special activities, case challenges, and even weekend getaways for high-potential candidates
  • the different sponsorship agreements with clubs, universities, etc.
  • the interviewing logistics with flying both candidates and interviewers around (flights, hotels, taxis, etc)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, I have absolutely no idea. I believe this is internal information that would be quite hard to get.

In any case, I am curious, why are you asking?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, I have absolutely no idea. I believe this is internal information that would be quite hard to get.

In any case, I am curious, why are you asking?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm really not sure why this matters or what value it adds to anyone's life or recruiting efforts?

Hi there,

I'm really not sure why this matters or what value it adds to anyone's life or recruiting efforts?

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Classic market sizing case. Why don't you share your approach, then we can comment and make suggestions.

Classic market sizing case. Why don't you share your approach, then we can comment and make suggestions.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case