Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Mounir

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

USD 419 / Coaching

2

How much do Directors at Big 4 consulting earn - MBAs that stay at the company and climb the ladder?

I know that starting salaries in the US are 160K-170K + bonus in most firms. How do salaries + bonus change as one goes up the ladder and becomes a Senior Manager/Director?

Senior Manager = 4 year at the firm I assume

Director = 6 years at the firm. Base + Bonus?

I know that starting salaries in the US are 160K-170K + bonus in most firms. How do salaries + bonus change as one goes up the ladder and becomes a Senior Manager/Director?

Senior Manager = 4 year at the firm I assume

Director = 6 years at the firm. Base + Bonus?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Mounir

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

USD 419 / Coaching

Hey!

RANGE SALARY
Senior manager : 130-150K$
Director : 150K-220K$
Partners : 300K$-500K$

BONUS
Director : 10-25%
Partners : really depending

I don't know where you get your numbers but that is pretty high.

Hey!

RANGE SALARY
Senior manager : 130-150K$
Director : 150K-220K$
Partners : 300K$-500K$

BONUS
Director : 10-25%
Partners : really depending

I don't know where you get your numbers but that is pretty high.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

128 Meetings

9,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

So the discrepency here from Mounir's answer is that MBA hires into the Consultant role at the Big 4 do tend to get paid higher (so, $150-160k).

It takes around 6-8 years to reach manager level and the pay range in the US is $200-220k

Director takes around 10-15 years and compensates $360-400k

Hi there,

So the discrepency here from Mounir's answer is that MBA hires into the Consultant role at the Big 4 do tend to get paid higher (so, $150-160k).

It takes around 6-8 years to reach manager level and the pay range in the US is $200-220k

Director takes around 10-15 years and compensates $360-400k

(edited)

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 67.0k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13054
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 439
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 66
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.8k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 59
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case