expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

81 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

How many sim cards are sold in Saudi Arabia in a year?

Anonymous A asked on Sep 08, 2019 - 2 answers
2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Udayan
Expert
replied on Sep 10, 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 7 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

81 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

To add to Deepti's answer -Saudi Araba is a huge tourist destnation so be sure to factor that into your calculations as well

Deepti
Expert
replied on Sep 10, 2019
Book a coaching with Deepti

0 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

USD 869 / Coaching

This is a typical market sizing question. You should clarify if the goal is to find only the number of sim cards sold or value from the number of sim cards sold. You can answer by the following approach

1. Start with the population of Saudi Arabia

2. Segment the population by age (0-15yrs, 15-30, 30-45,45-60,60+)

3. Make assumptions on which segments will need a sim (e.g. 15+), how many devices (one for phone, one for tablet etc.)

4. Make assumptions on how many in the segment will need a new sim (either additional device, or get a new one). Multiply these percentages to the segment volumes.

5. Add the numbers to get the total number of sim cards sold.

If the goal is to find a $ value from the sim cards sold then multiply the number with an average cost of a sim.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

1 Q&A

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 38.7k times
4.4 5 1011
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 24.2k times
4.3 5 526
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 11.9k times
4.2 5 1132
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Our client Pharma Finance just finalized its first investment round and received $ 40m to invest in the build-up of a pharmaceutical manufacturing company. The CEO is mainly interested in high margins and profitable markets, with a sustainable and green production. This is why he wants you to find o ... Open whole case