Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,550 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

How many KM of roads in a certain country - market sizing

Hey,

see the market sizing question in the title of this post. Would it be a reasonable approach to extrapolate the KM of road in a country based on the assumption of KM of road / per capita of smaller villages?

My rationale would have been to think of 4-5 small villages close where I grew up in and estimate the KM of road based on my experience of running through these towns.

I then would come up with a KM roads / 1000 people figure and multiply that up to the number of total inhabitants. Additionally, one could make slight adjustment for the area/density as km of roads will not only be a function of people but also of the overall area.

Thoughts?

Hey,

see the market sizing question in the title of this post. Would it be a reasonable approach to extrapolate the KM of road in a country based on the assumption of KM of road / per capita of smaller villages?

My rationale would have been to think of 4-5 small villages close where I grew up in and estimate the KM of road based on my experience of running through these towns.

I then would come up with a KM roads / 1000 people figure and multiply that up to the number of total inhabitants. Additionally, one could make slight adjustment for the area/density as km of roads will not only be a function of people but also of the overall area.

Thoughts?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,550 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First, calculate the area of the country (use a benchmark of your home country or the speed of a plane)

Then split the country into 3 buckets and allocate % of the area:

  1. Urban areas
  2. Rural areas
  3. National parks / uninhabited areas

1. Urban - you take an average size of the block and find out the % of the av city block covered with roads (e.g. 15%). Then assume the % of the area covered with the big cities (personal experience, looking at google maps) and calculate the total city roads area

2. Rural - you just assume much lower density than in Urban (e.g. 50x lower)

3. National Parks - will be even lower, 1%

Sum up all the numbers to get the area of the roads and divide by the average width of the road. Alternatively, you can make it more granular and allocate different width by the road type

Best

Hi,

First, calculate the area of the country (use a benchmark of your home country or the speed of a plane)

Then split the country into 3 buckets and allocate % of the area:

  1. Urban areas
  2. Rural areas
  3. National parks / uninhabited areas

1. Urban - you take an average size of the block and find out the % of the av city block covered with roads (e.g. 15%). Then assume the % of the area covered with the big cities (personal experience, looking at google maps) and calculate the total city roads area

2. Rural - you just assume much lower density than in Urban (e.g. 50x lower)

3. National Parks - will be even lower, 1%

Sum up all the numbers to get the area of the roads and divide by the average width of the road. Alternatively, you can make it more granular and allocate different width by the road type

Best

How do you use the speed of a plane to calculate the area of a country? — Anonymous on Dec 30, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I think this could be a valid approach. But I would go one level deeper. You could split roads by urban, interurban (highways) and rural roads. For urban and rural, you could make assumptions based on your own experience as you describe above, but then you'll need to add highways that connect the metropolitan areas.

I think this could be a valid approach. But I would go one level deeper. You could split roads by urban, interurban (highways) and rural roads. For urban and rural, you could make assumptions based on your own experience as you describe above, but then you'll need to add highways that connect the metropolitan areas.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,875 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,723 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

What you are mentioning could be a way, but it would be highly biased depending on your past experience.

I would better proceed with total area > division between highly populated and low populated > calculation of # of connections.

You could also estimate urban points (small, medium and large) and connections from there.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

What you are mentioning could be a way, but it would be highly biased depending on your past experience.

I would better proceed with total area > division between highly populated and low populated > calculation of # of connections.

You could also estimate urban points (small, medium and large) and connections from there.

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 93.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6291
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 63.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1685
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 43.6k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 932
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 20.8k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1353
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 6.7k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 153
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case