How many hours do you work per day at the Middle East office?

working hours
New answer on Apr 30, 2021
5 Answers
524 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 20, 2021

How many hours do you work per day at the Middle East office? I know it depends on the project but I just want to have an idea and compare it with where I am from

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Depends not only on the project, but also on the point of the project (e.g., the middle of it usually is a bit better, and the week of an steerco is always going to be hell).

On average, I would say a good day is 8am-8pm , and as it gets bad it ranges from midnight to 2-3 in the night.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Apr 20, 2021

Like you said, it is highly dependent on the project as well as the stage of the project. However on average for a normal project (Ive just done one so far) it's about 10-12 hours per day with a peak of 14-15 hour days right before big meetings (3-4 days out of the 10 weeks) and I worked only one Saturday for a couple of hours

Was this answer helpful?
11
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

While regions do vary as an average, the biggest difference maker is your specific project and leadership. Some clients are particularly demanding/lax and some leadership is particularly demanding/lax.

As a general rule in consulting, expect the "worst"! That is, be prepared to work 80-hour weeks and some weekends. However, be "grateful" when you get an easier case that falls to 50-55 hours per week.

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 30, 2021
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]

Highly dependent on the project, team, client and stage of project.

Certainly more than the hours I did on projects in my home office or in European countries. It wasn't uncommon to work from 8 - 3/4am at crunch time. Busy but not crunch maybe 8-12/1am. Semi-busy days, 8-9/10.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Jamie replied on Apr 22, 2021
Former Tier 2, now MBB in Dubai. Here to chill :)

too many! lol

Good luck finding a case where you sign off at 8PM ...

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B on Apr 23, 2021

Actually disagree because that hasn’t been my experience

Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
21,800
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews