expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

How many hotel rooms in Singapore? Roland Berger Interview

Hi, I was asked to estimate the no. of hotel rooms in Singapore.

I did: No. of tourists in a day X % staying in hotels / Avg no. of ppl/room

For # of tourists in a day: Typical airport/runway calculation + Home tourists

She said I was extremely off and gave me the no. of tourists in a year - 17 Mil.

After that I did 17 M X 80% (no. who stay in hotel rooms) / 2 (pax per room) / 365

She said it was still off. The answer is 4k...? How should I do this?

Hi, I was asked to estimate the no. of hotel rooms in Singapore.

I did: No. of tourists in a day X % staying in hotels / Avg no. of ppl/room

For # of tourists in a day: Typical airport/runway calculation + Home tourists

She said I was extremely off and gave me the no. of tourists in a year - 17 Mil.

After that I did 17 M X 80% (no. who stay in hotel rooms) / 2 (pax per room) / 365

She said it was still off. The answer is 4k...? How should I do this?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

The proposed solution 4k hotel rooms in Singapore is absolutely ridiculous. Nothing more to add. Either you misunderstood the question/setting/information, or the RB interviewer doesn't know what she is talking about.

Maybe it was a test to see how you react to "guidance" that is clearly off the mark - but this would be quite weird in my view.

This is just strange...

Cheers, Sidi

The proposed solution 4k hotel rooms in Singapore is absolutely ridiculous. Nothing more to add. Either you misunderstood the question/setting/information, or the RB interviewer doesn't know what she is talking about.

Maybe it was a test to see how you react to "guidance" that is clearly off the mark - but this would be quite weird in my view.

This is just strange...

Cheers, Sidi

I would agree that the number of hotel rooms sounds off - if her tourism numbers are correct, Singapore should have an average 46575 tourists per day, and that's conservative because I've assumed each tourist only stays for a day (just divided number of tourists by 365). Just to accomodate those, there would need to be far more than 4k hotel rooms. The only other explanation if both her provided figures are correct is that:

a) was the actual question perhaps about the number of hotels in Singapore? (I think this is most likely!)

b) did you need to assume that a far smaller percent stays in hotels? (I don't think this is accurate though)

However, in terms of method I think you were spot on! Perhaps I'd have factored in somewhere that not all rooms are occupied 100% of the time, but that would've actually increased your number of hotel rooms anyway.

I would agree that the number of hotel rooms sounds off - if her tourism numbers are correct, Singapore should have an average 46575 tourists per day, and that's conservative because I've assumed each tourist only stays for a day (just divided number of tourists by 365). Just to accomodate those, there would need to be far more than 4k hotel rooms. The only other explanation if both her provided figures are correct is that:

a) was the actual question perhaps about the number of hotels in Singapore? (I think this is most likely!)

b) did you need to assume that a far smaller percent stays in hotels? (I don't think this is accurate though)

However, in terms of method I think you were spot on! Perhaps I'd have factored in somewhere that not all rooms are occupied 100% of the time, but that would've actually increased your number of hotel rooms anyway.

I actually tried to solve this problem and couldnt get to 4K anyhow. This number just sounds ridiculously small to me. So I searched online and it said total room number hit 52000 in 2015.

I actually tried to solve this problem and couldnt get to 4K anyhow. This number just sounds ridiculously small to me. So I searched online and it said total room number hit 52000 in 2015.

Hi, I believe you're forgetting the average length of stay, which you need to multiply your number by. Also, in case that's not included in the 17M, you need to consider business travellers as well.

Hi, I believe you're forgetting the average length of stay, which you need to multiply your number by. Also, in case that's not included in the 17M, you need to consider business travellers as well.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 78.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5614
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1343
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 34.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 727
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 16.5k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1246
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.0k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case