Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

How many cars across a local bridge (like Golden Bridge) a hour/day?

Dear All,

I found an interesting estimation case as in the title. Any thoughts/stragegies to solve it?

Dear All,

I found an interesting estimation case as in the title. Any thoughts/stragegies to solve it?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I'd look at the population surrounding the bridge, e.g. 2 cities from each side of the bridge

then * % adult * % with drivers license * % with car * % travels to work * % travel to work through this bridge * 2 as way/back * 5 days a week = a total car number per week / 7 = avg per day

You can extrapolate this number to add another 10-20% to account for business trucks, tourists and other visitors.

I don't think this question is constrained by the 'supply' of the bridge, as the cars that want to drive through it will be able to do so. UNLESS it is specifically specified that there are traffic jams there.

I'd look at the population surrounding the bridge, e.g. 2 cities from each side of the bridge

then * % adult * % with drivers license * % with car * % travels to work * % travel to work through this bridge * 2 as way/back * 5 days a week = a total car number per week / 7 = avg per day

You can extrapolate this number to add another 10-20% to account for business trucks, tourists and other visitors.

I don't think this question is constrained by the 'supply' of the bridge, as the cars that want to drive through it will be able to do so. UNLESS it is specifically specified that there are traffic jams there.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Your question is a bit unclear ("a hour/day?").

Let's say you mean the number of cars on the bridge during the Peak Hour.

  1. First of all, make an assumption on how long does it take to cross the Golden Gate bridge and what is the average speed in the peak hour.
  2. Calculate the bridge length with the basic distance formula
  3. Total number of cars = Lenth of a bridge / (Length of a car + assumed space between the cars) * number of lanes in each direction * two directions

If you need an average number of cars on the bridge during the day - calculate both peak and off-peak hours and find the weighted average.

If you mean the average number of cars crossing the bridge per hour - make an assumption about the number of cars entering/exiting the bridge per minute and multiply by the 2 directions, number of lanes, and 60 min. Similarly, calculate separately peak and off-peak and then find the weighted average

Good luck!

Hi,

Your question is a bit unclear ("a hour/day?").

Let's say you mean the number of cars on the bridge during the Peak Hour.

  1. First of all, make an assumption on how long does it take to cross the Golden Gate bridge and what is the average speed in the peak hour.
  2. Calculate the bridge length with the basic distance formula
  3. Total number of cars = Lenth of a bridge / (Length of a car + assumed space between the cars) * number of lanes in each direction * two directions

If you need an average number of cars on the bridge during the day - calculate both peak and off-peak hours and find the weighted average.

If you mean the average number of cars crossing the bridge per hour - make an assumption about the number of cars entering/exiting the bridge per minute and multiply by the 2 directions, number of lanes, and 60 min. Similarly, calculate separately peak and off-peak and then find the weighted average

Good luck!

(edited)

Your calculation of the total number of cars refers to capacity. Who said the bridge is full? — Raphael on Jan 15, 2020

Related case(s)

Essen für die Schüler?

Solved 5.1k times
Essen für die Schüler? Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft?
4.5 5 258
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft? Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 600+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
4.0 5 6
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case

Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US

Solved 200+ times
Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ask for your help in determining the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States, which they have selected as their beachhead market. How would you help your colleagues determine the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States?
3.1 5 7
| Rating: (3.1 / 5.0)

In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ... Open whole case