Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

5

How long to hear back from McKinsey 30 min phone assessment

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

Usually within one week, very often even within 1-2 days.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Usually within one week, very often even within 1-2 days.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hi! Thank you for the response! Never thought the 30 min assessment call could take one week to turn around! So in your opinion, I should at least wait till Friday to follow up? — Anonymous A on Apr 27, 2021

The recruiting process has generally slowed down with McK since COVID hit. I would definitely wait until early next week, then call them! — Florian on Apr 28, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

McKinsey is usually quite fast in providing feedback. As a rule of thumb, you can wait one week, if they haven’t replied by then you can politely contact HR for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

McKinsey is usually quite fast in providing feedback. As a rule of thumb, you can wait one week, if they haven’t replied by then you can politely contact HR for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Usually withing 48, but it can take up to a week, if a meeting needs to take place -since agendas do get veeeeeeery crazy-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Usually withing 48, but it can take up to a week, if a meeting needs to take place -since agendas do get veeeeeeery crazy-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it can take up to 1 week

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it can take up to 1 week

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It could be as quick as a day or a week+. I would wait until early next week to followup.

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

It could be as quick as a day or a week+. I would wait until early next week to followup.

Fingers crossed for you!