Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

How long I should wait to apply for another office

Hi, I applied to MBB and Big 4. No good results so far (either no reply or rejection emails). How long I should wait to apply again? I want to apply to diffrent offices next time.

Hi, I applied to MBB and Big 4. No good results so far (either no reply or rejection emails). How long I should wait to apply again? I want to apply to diffrent offices next time.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You can apply in 12 months or so. However, you can apply sooner if you can do this via a referral.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You can apply in 12 months or so. However, you can apply sooner if you can do this via a referral.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Zine,

To give you a realiable answer, I should know which companies didn't reply and which companies sent a rejection emails (after the interview or before starting the process?)

In general MBB are far more selective than Big 4. If you realise that your CV is not strong enough, you should apply for a tier-2 consulting company and build a stronger profile.

If you don't want to give up on the companies where you have already applied, you should go for offices less competitive. But also in this case it depends on when they stopped your process: if it was at CV screening you have some chances, otherwise I fear that you have to wait at least 1 year anyway.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Zine,

To give you a realiable answer, I should know which companies didn't reply and which companies sent a rejection emails (after the interview or before starting the process?)

In general MBB are far more selective than Big 4. If you realise that your CV is not strong enough, you should apply for a tier-2 consulting company and build a stronger profile.

If you don't want to give up on the companies where you have already applied, you should go for offices less competitive. But also in this case it depends on when they stopped your process: if it was at CV screening you have some chances, otherwise I fear that you have to wait at least 1 year anyway.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Mck, Bain, EY, Deloitte: rejection. For KPMG and PwC no reply still. — Zine on Dec 17, 2019

and Thank you Luca for your reply! — Zine on Dec 17, 2019

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

You definitely first need to wait for the reply – if you have been waiting for too long now (>2 weeks), just contact the HR and ask them about the status.

If you get rejected you need to wait for at least a year to reapply, no matter the office and geography. During this time you need to gather additional experiences, which would be impressive enough to get you invited again, for example:

  • prestigious internship or a job at a big corporate
  • cool start-up experience
  • some impressive social engagement
  • getting a new degree
  • anything else which is equally impressive

In my experience, even getting referral through your contacts doesn't speed it up – you would still need to wait for a year. However, one thing which can help if you are lucky is events – see what events are there in your region and try to apply for those. Events have a different recruiting funnel vs regular recruiting and it might be that you can slip through and get invited to the event and then, during the event, to the interview

Good luck!

Best,

Daniel

You definitely first need to wait for the reply – if you have been waiting for too long now (>2 weeks), just contact the HR and ask them about the status.

If you get rejected you need to wait for at least a year to reapply, no matter the office and geography. During this time you need to gather additional experiences, which would be impressive enough to get you invited again, for example:

  • prestigious internship or a job at a big corporate
  • cool start-up experience
  • some impressive social engagement
  • getting a new degree
  • anything else which is equally impressive

In my experience, even getting referral through your contacts doesn't speed it up – you would still need to wait for a year. However, one thing which can help if you are lucky is events – see what events are there in your region and try to apply for those. Events have a different recruiting funnel vs regular recruiting and it might be that you can slip through and get invited to the event and then, during the event, to the interview

Good luck!

Best,

Daniel

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,722 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Zine,
technically speaking, without a formal rejection, you could apply even now to other offices. If you would like to know instead your application status I recommend to call HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Zine,
technically speaking, without a formal rejection, you could apply even now to other offices. If you would like to know instead your application status I recommend to call HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The standard ban period is about 1 year up to 2 years. It depends on a particular firm and the office you are applying to.

The best option would be contacting HR to figure that out.

Besides, when applying the next time, make sure that you significantly upgrade your profile and improve networking.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

The standard ban period is about 1 year up to 2 years. It depends on a particular firm and the office you are applying to.

The best option would be contacting HR to figure that out.

Besides, when applying the next time, make sure that you significantly upgrade your profile and improve networking.

Do you need any further help?

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adam

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Big 4 are less strict but MBB typically will need 12 months before you can reapply.

MBB would like to see that you have done something to enhance your skills in the meantime. Recruiting is also globally coordinated so a rejection from one office is a rejection from the whole firm.

Big 4 operate as more national entities so a rejection fromone country doesnt mean you can't apply to other offices.

Hope this helps!

Big 4 are less strict but MBB typically will need 12 months before you can reapply.

MBB would like to see that you have done something to enhance your skills in the meantime. Recruiting is also globally coordinated so a rejection from one office is a rejection from the whole firm.

Big 4 operate as more national entities so a rejection fromone country doesnt mean you can't apply to other offices.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Zine,

Have a look at this similar post > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/rejected-at-the-screening-level-whats-the-downtime-5424#first-answer

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello Zine,

Have a look at this similar post > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/rejected-at-the-screening-level-whats-the-downtime-5424#first-answer

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29322
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1777
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case